Solved

MAIL.mymailserver.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 country ip access denied; ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

Posted on 2006-11-16
6
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In the past week, we have been getting a NDR on the same email addresses:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      tet
      Sent:      11/8/2006 4:03 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      xxxxxxxxx@spacecoastedc.org on 11/8/2006 4:03 PM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <MAIL.mymailserver.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 country ip access denied; ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx>

We're using exchange 2003, on Win2003.

The Allow all computers that successfully authenticate to relay, reguardless of the list above.  is clicked in properties of smtp in protocol

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:Liam_Cloake
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17954964
Dear Liam_Cloake,
You are trying to relay your mail through another SMTP server, and the server does not permit you to relay

it is possible that the mail server at the other end is checking mail against that blacklist and rejecting yours.  If not, they might have their server set up to analyze incoming mail against some criteria and reject what appears to be spam

It is possible at the other end and you need to contact the other party

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17955243
Liam_Cloake,
Some mailservers check for Reverse DNS lookup. The reverse DNS is basically the inverse operation of a DNS lookup: given an IP address, it gives you the internet name. This may also cause this issue. You can check whether you have the reverse lookup or not from this site www.dnsstuff.com

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17955671
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17955851
Going by the error message on the NDR, this is not your problem.
The remote site has blocked the IP address range that you are coming from.
You will need to contact the recipient to find out whether this is the case and get your address lifted.

Although a quick DNS report looks like this domain is hosted by an ISP, so I doubt whether you will have much luck unless it is a false positive.

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=spacecoastedc.org

Simon.

0