Solved

Jar file needs to be writeable?

Posted on 2006-11-16
9
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
When I built the last installable the applet would not run on the test machine. The problem turned out to be that I had introduced a new jar file (Tablelayout.jar - layout manager) and the jar file needed to have the readonly flag _off_. I Made the jar writeable and it all worked.

Can someone explain this?
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 25 total points
ID: 17954955
Sounds odd to me - a jar is inherently unwriteable
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 17955006
Indeed. Just to clarify, when I say I made it writeable, I simply removed the readonly attribute.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 25 total points
ID: 17955279
I think that inside the .jar there is some code that tests from what .jar
the program is run and if it is set writeable. This is all well possible in JAVA.
Normally a running .jar is not writeable because it is in use, like CEHJ said.
I believe it is just some trick or weird programming to do so.

;JOOP!
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 18020870
If the 3rd party layout manager jar (tablelayout.jar) is not writeable my code will not work.  I just use tablelayout at normal. Anyone got any explanations?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18025754
I gave you explanations.
Normally .jar's are not set to readonly, so that's the case.
Why not deploy it and ignore the state of the file?

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 18038471
thanks. not finding it easy to follow your posts. i have deployed it. i was looking for an explanation. no one has given one. thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 18043337
How could we explain what's hidden inside the .jar?

I think that the 3rd post is the best we could do.
Else, why not contact the originator of the .jar? If they know it .....
It could be nothing more than a mistake ....

;JOOP!
0