Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Framework 1.1 and 2.0

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
consider this:
My client has number of installations on VS.NEt 2003. Few installations use back end as SQL 2000 whereas other use 2005.

Now at my end, I have Vs.NET 2003 and on another machine I have installed SQL 2005.

Now I will be going out of station for few days. My laptop has VS.NET 2003. I installed SQL 2000. Now I realized that if I get SQL 2005 DB from client for debugging some issue, I would not be able to restore on SQL 2000. This means I need to install SQL 2005 so that I can work on SQL 2000 DB as well as SQL 2005 Db. Until this point all ok.

Now the real problem is:
If I install SQL 2005, then Framework 2.0 gets installed. Now my client's installations are on Framework 1.1. Also my laptop has Framework 1,1 installed. Now:
a. Will my project open in .NEt 2003 without migrating to Framework 2.0?
b. Can I compile my app on my Laptop which has framework 2.0 due to SQL 2005 and still run the binaries at client's end who has VS.NET 2003?

Regards.
MI
0
Comment
Question by:vj_mi
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17955124
Hi vj_mi,

The simple answer to that is yes in both cases. VB.Net 2003 will not automatically upgrade anything to 2005 even if framework 2.0 is present. To do this you would need to install visual studio 2005. Also as vs 2003 doesn't recognise framework 2.0 and cannot use it you will have no problems in compiling applications for framework 1.1.

The two frameworks and development platforms even if both installed can be used seperately and there is no problem in continuing to use vs2003 even if vs2005 is installed.

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17955185
Framework 2.0 is backward compatiable and it will not going to stop you from opening vs2003

Yes you Can  compile app on Laptop which has framework 2.0 due to SQL 2005 and still run the binaries at client's end who has VS.NET 2003
0