Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comparing the values of two columns in a datagrid and manipulating the data in the columns as a result

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I'm populating a datagrid from a database and two of the columns that are populated are a debit and credit values. For each row in the datagrid I want to compare the debit and credit columns' values. If the values are not the same, I want the debit and credit values to be displayed in red in the datagrid.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GlobexCorp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17955425
what sort of grid are u using normal windows grid ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GlobexCorp
ID: 17955498
It's a webcontrol grid
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 2000 total points
ID: 17955597
i found this example in codeproject: http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/gridcolumnformatting.asp


this.DataGrid1.ItemDataBound += new System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventHandler(this.OnNWDataBound);

private void OnNWDataBound(object sender,
             System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs e)
{
    if (e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.Item ||
        e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.AlternatingItem)
    {
        DataRowView rv = (DataRowView)e.Item.DataItem;
        // Get fourth column value.
        Int32 nUnitsInStock = Convert.ToInt32(rv.Row.ItemArray[4]);
        if (nUnitsInStock < 20)
        {
           e.Item.Cells[4].BackColor = Color.Red;
        }
    }
}

it shows how to get values from a column, how to change background color, etc. it just needs a little modification. hoep it helps a bit
NY

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GlobexCorp
ID: 17955841
Thanks newyuppie!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17955863
sure, thanks for the points!
NY
0