Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Starting out with Java.

Posted on 2006-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Experts,

I am in the process of learning the java programming language.

I have been through the first two trails on the sun website and am quite comfortable with the language discussed (as i studied C++ a number of years ago). However, i feel to bolster this it would be useful to do some extensive examples to further my understanding.  The Sun site is good but seems to skim each topic.  Can anyone recommend a useful, begininner friendly site that has multiple examples / exercises on (Classes / Objects / Interfaces / Packages / Generic).

I feel its probably best to get a sound understanding before moving on.

Best regards
Easynow
0
Comment
Question by:Dean OBrien
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 17955241
Well-regarded free book with plenty of examples:

http://www.codeguru.com/java/tij/TIJrtf.zip
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17955889
If you are willing to spend some money I would recommend the excellent book "Java, how to program" by Deitel & Deitel (I think it is in it's fourth edition currently). It covers Java from the very basic to the very advanced subjects and it is well written with thorough examples and source code.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17956478
girionis, its 6th, last time I checked,

4th was the yellow one right? its missing JDBC, which came in a purple addition. (I got that, its like 5 years ago now...)

and YES, that is an excellent book....

just take the examples, and type it in. so you can learn the syntax.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17956563
Ahh... I see. I wasn't sure, I still have the 2nd edition dated back in 1997 I think :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 17956639
also,

just go to google.ca

and type in Java Tutorial.

many results will show up to teach you basic Java.

for example

public class haha{
   public haha(){
       System.out.println("HeLLO!!! NURSE!!");
   }
   public static void main(String args[]){
       haha ha = new haha();
   }
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saintsairforce
ID: 17958636
I like to use this website. It's pretty handy

http://javaalmanac.com/

Cheers,
Ricky
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18165066
:-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 18166113
:-p
0