Solved

pls-00382 express is of wrong type.

Posted on 2006-11-16
16
799 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a package and I keep getting a expression is of wrong type. I have attached the code below.

---BEGIN CODE

  PROCEDURE process_maintain_course (
      p_course_sid                               IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_specialty_sid                         IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
        p_seq_no                                IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_title                                     IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_type_sid                   IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_speaker_coordinator_sid       IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_requested_room_type_sid       IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_objective                               IN course_util.objective_array DEFAULT course_util.null_objective_array,
      p_focus                                     IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_intended_audience                   IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_academic_restriction             IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_comments                               IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_remarks                                IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_valid_flag                               IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT 'Y',
      p_specialty_list                         IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT course_util.null_array,
      p_submit                                     IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL)
   IS
     course_sid_                               course_vw.course_sid%type;
   BEGIN

     IF (p_submit = 'New Objective') then
         create_course_objective(p_course_sid,p_specialty_sid);
         owa_util.redirect_url('course_builder_psp?p_specialty_sid='||p_specialty_sid||'&p_course_sid='||p_course_sid);
     end if;

     IF (p_submit = 'Delete Objective') then
         begin
         delete_course_objective(p_course_sid,p_specialty_sid,p_seq_no);
        -- delete from course_objective where course_sid = p_course_sid and seq = p_seq_no;
         owa_util.redirect_url('course_builder_psp?p_specialty_sid='||p_specialty_sid||'&p_course_sid='||p_course_sid);
         exception
            when others then
             ws_error(sqlerrm);
         end;
         return;
     end if;

     IF (p_submit <> 'Cancel') THEN

       BEGIN
         SELECT course_sid INTO course_sid_
         FROM course
         WHERE title = upper(rtrim(p_title))
         AND valid_flag = 'N';
       EXCEPTION
         WHEN no_data_found THEN
            course_sid_  := p_course_sid;
       END;

       IF (rtrim(p_title) IS NOT NULL) THEN

       UPDATE course
         SET course_type_sid = p_course_type_sid,
             title = rtrim(upper(p_title)),
             speaker_coordinator_sid = p_speaker_coordinator_sid,
             requested_room_type_sid = p_requested_room_type_sid,
             valid_flag = 'Y',
           objective = p_objective,                          -------------------------------- error here
              focus = p_focus,
             intended_audience = p_intended_audience,
             academic_restriction = p_academic_restriction,
             comments = p_comments,
             remarks = p_remarks,
             date_modified = SYSDATE,
             modified_by = USER
         WHERE course_sid = course_sid_;

         IF (sql%NOTFOUND) THEN
          INSERT INTO COURSE (
             course_sid,
             course_type_sid,
             title,
             speaker_coordinator_sid,
             requested_room_type_sid,
             valid_flag,
             objective,
             focus,
             intended_audience,
             academic_restriction,
             comments,
             remarks,
             date_created,

             created_by,
             date_modified,
             modified_by)
          VALUES (
             course_sid_seq.nextval,
                p_course_type_sid,
             rtrim(upper(p_title)),
             p_speaker_coordinator_sid,
             p_requested_room_type_sid,
             'Y',
             p_objective, -------------------------------------------- error here.
             p_focus,
             p_intended_audience,
             p_academic_restriction,
             p_comments,
             p_remarks,-----added 04/21/03 by JD
             SYSDATE,
             USER,
             SYSDATE,
             USER)
            RETURNING course_sid INTO course_sid_;
         END IF;


         for i in 1..p_objective.count() loop

             update course_objective
               set  objective = p_objective(i)
             where seq = i and course_sid = course_sid_;
             if (sql%notfound = true) then
               insert into course_objective (course_sid,seq,objective)
               values (course_sid_,i,p_objective(i));
             end if;

         end loop;
       

       IF (p_specialty_list.COUNT = 0) THEN
          rollback;
          ws_error(htf.escape_sc('You must select at least one specialty'));
          RETURN;

       END IF;

       DELETE FROM course_specialty
          WHERE course_sid = course_sid_;

       FOR i IN 1..p_specialty_list.COUNT LOOP
          INSERT INTO course_specialty (
             course_specialty_sid,
             course_sid,
             specialty_sid,
             date_created,
             created_by,
             date_modified,
             modified_by)

          VALUES (
             course_specialty_sid_seq.nextval,
             course_sid_,
             p_specialty_list(i),
             SYSDATE,
             USER,
             SYSDATE,
             USER);
       END LOOP;
       -- Set interdisciplinary flag
       IF (p_specialty_list.COUNT > 1) THEN
       BEGIN
          INSERT INTO course_specialty (

             course_specialty_sid,
             course_sid,
             specialty_sid,
             date_created,
             created_by,
             date_modified,
             modified_by)
           select course_specialty_sid_seq.nextval,
             course_sid_,
             specialty_sid,
             sysdate,
             user,
             sysdate,

             user from lkup_specialty
            where interdis_flag = 'Y';
       EXCEPTION
          WHEN DUP_VAL_ON_INDEX
             THEN NULL;
       END;
       END IF;
      END IF;
    END IF;

    IF (p_submit in ('Save','Delete Objective')) THEN
      owa_util.redirect_url('course_builder_psp?p_specialty_sid='||p_specialty_sid||'&p_course_sid='||p_course_sid);
        --owa_util.redirect_url('course_detail_psp?p_specialty_sid='||p_specialty_sid);
      END IF;

      IF p_submit = 'Cancel' then
        owa_util.redirect_url('course_cancel_psp?p_specialty_sid='||p_specialty_sid||'&p_course_sid='||p_course_sid);
      ELSE
      owa_util.redirect_url('course_detail_psp?p_specialty_sid='||p_specialty_sid);
      --owa_util.redirect_url('course_detail_psp?p_specialty_sid='||p_submit);
    END IF;

   EXCEPTION
     WHEN dup_val_on_index
     THEN ws_error(htf.escape_sc('The course title: <B>'||p_title||'</B> already exists.'));
   END;

---END CODE




0
Comment
Question by:j1haskins
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GGuzdziol
Comment Utility
Is COURSE.OBJECTIVE of course_util.objective_array datatype?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
Comment Utility
paste the definitions of course_util package spec where we can find the definition/declaration of objective_array

Also paste the structure of course table here.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
Comment Utility
http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/ask/f?p=4950:8:::::F4950_P8_DISPLAYID:712625135727

I think you are trying to use plsql collections in sql dml statements. You should create sql types and then use them.

See the above link which is kind of same. May be that helps u.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1haskins
Comment Utility
CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE nehc_ws_app."COURSE_UTIL" AS
   type int_arr is table of number(11)
   index by binary_integer;
   type objective_array is table of varchar2(4000)
   index by binary_integer;
   
   null_array owa_util.ident_arr;
   null_vc_array owa_util.vc_arr;
   null_int_array int_arr;
   null_objective_array objective_array;
   PROCEDURE test(p_submit in varchar2 default null);
 
   PROCEDURE create_course_objective(p_course_sid in number,p_specialty_sid in number);
   PROCEDURE delete_course_objective(p_course_sid in number,p_specialty_sid in number, p_seq_no in number);
   
   FUNCTION get_topic_type RETURN NUMBER;

   FUNCTION is_course (p_course_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN BOOLEAN;

   FUNCTION get_next_course_no (p_workshop_course_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN varchar2;

   FUNCTION get_workshop_course_sid (p_workshop_sid IN NUMBER,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN NUMBER;
   FUNCTION get_workshop_topic_sid (p_attendee_sid IN NUMBER,
      p_topic_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN NUMBER;

   PROCEDURE process_add_course (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_type_sid IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_title IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_uri IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

--05/09/03 made as standalone procedure and rename the procedure process_remove_course JD
 PROCEDURE process_delete_course (
     p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
     p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL);


   PROCEDURE process_add_topic (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_title IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_delete_topic (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_topic_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_add_speaker (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_topic_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_attendee_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_delete_speaker (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_topic_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_speaker_topic_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL);

  PROCEDURE process_maintain_course (
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_seq_no    IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_title IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_type_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_speaker_coordinator_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_requested_room_type_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
        ---p_objective                   IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
        ---commented out 11/16/06 JSH
      p_objective IN course_util.objective_array DEFAULT course_util.null_objective_array,
      p_focus IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_intended_audience IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_academic_restriction IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_comments IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_remarks  IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,----added 04/21/03 by jd
      p_valid_flag IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT 'Y',--'N',
      p_specialty_list IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT course_util.null_array,
      p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_workshop_course_quota (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_day_date IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_quota IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_maintain_topic (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_topic_sid IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT null_array,
      p_title IN owa_util.vc_arr DEFAULT null_vc_array,
      p_default_flag IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT null_array,
      p_valid_flag IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT null_array,
      p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

  PROCEDURE check_course_schedule_conflict (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_day_date IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_quota IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

  PROCEDURE process_add_day_to_course (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_day_date IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

  PROCEDURE process_schedule_course (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_day_date IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_quota IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

  PROCEDURE process_cancel_course (
     p_workshop_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
    p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
    p_workshop_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
   p_course_day_date IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_schedule_topic (
      p_workshop_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_topic_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_course_day_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT null,
      p_start_time_hrs IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT null,
      p_start_time_min IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT null,
      p_end_time_hrs IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT null,
      p_end_time_min IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT null,
      p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_cancel_topic (
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_course_day_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_topic_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_maintain_speaker (
     p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
     p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
     p_speaker_topic_sid IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT null_array,
     p_ssn IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT null_array,
     p_topic_sid IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT null_array,
     p_delete_flag IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT null_array,
     p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_schedule_speaker (
     p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
     p_workshop_topic_sid IN NUMBER,
     p_attendee_sid IN NUMBER,
     p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_cancel_speaker (
     p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
     p_workshop_topic_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
     p_speaker_topic_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE process_workshop_course (
      p_workshop_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_start_date IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_end_date IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_quota  IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);

   PROCEDURE edit_speaker_profile (
      p_attendee_sid IN NUMBER,
      p_workshop_attendee_sid IN NUMBER);

   PROCEDURE edit_speaker_speaker_data (
      p_attendee_sid IN NUMBER,
      p_workshop_sid IN NUMBER);

/*   PROCEDURE process_speaker (
      p_assigned_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_parent_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_workshop_attendee_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
      p_delete_flag IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
      p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);
*/

--        commented out on 12/18/02  no longer used - see process_av2
/*
   PROCEDURE process_av
      (p_specialty_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
       p_course_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
       p_topic_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
       p_attendee_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
       p_speaker_topic_sid in NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
       p_av_requirement_sid IN NUMBER DEFAULT NULL,
       p_name_arr IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT null_array,
       p_av_type_qty IN owa_util.ident_arr DEFAULT null_array,
       p_other_av_requirements IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
       p_new_av_type IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
       p_new_av_type_qty IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL,
       p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);
 */
 PROCEDURE process_av2
    (p_specialty_sid                IN NUMBER       DEFAULT NULL,
       p_course_sid                     IN NUMBER       DEFAULT NULL,
       p_topic_sid                      IN NUMBER       DEFAULT NULL,
         p_attendee_sid                IN NUMBER       DEFAULT NULL,
       p_speaker_topic_sid          IN NUMBER       DEFAULT NULL,    -- this parameter appears to be incorrectly supplied!
         p_pc_qty                      IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 1,
         p_lcd_qty                      IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 1,
         p_net_qty                     IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 1,
         p_podium_qty                IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 0,
         p_screen_qty                IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 1,
         p_dry_qty                      IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 0,  
         p_laser_qty                      IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 0,
         p_vcr_qty                      IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 0,
         p_overhead_qty                IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 0,
         p_turn_qty                      IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 0,
         p_mic_qty                      IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 0,
         p_dvd_qty                      IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 0,
         p_tv_vcr_qty                IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 0,
         p_feed_qty                      IN NUMBER       DEFAULT 0,
         p_handouts                     IN VARCHAR2       DEFAULT 'N',
         p_specials                     IN VARCHAR2      DEFAULT NULL,
         p_submit IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL);


   FUNCTION get_course_rec (p_course_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN course_vw%ROWTYPE;

   FUNCTION get_course_detail_rec (p_course_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN course_detail_vw%ROWTYPE;

   FUNCTION get_topic_rec (p_topic_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN topic%ROWTYPE;

   FUNCTION get_workshop_course_rec (p_workshop_sid IN NUMBER, p_course_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN workshop_course_vw%ROWTYPE;

   FUNCTION get_workshop_course_rec (p_workshop_course_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN workshop_course_vw%ROWTYPE;

   FUNCTION get_workshop_topic_rec (p_workshop_topic_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN workshop_topic_vw%ROWTYPE;

   FUNCTION get_speaker_rec (p_speaker_topic_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN speaker_topic_vw%ROWTYPE;

   FUNCTION get_av_rec (p_attendee_sid IN NUMBER, p_topic_sid IN NUMBER)
      RETURN speaker_topic_vw%ROWTYPE;

   PROCEDURE get_topics (p_course_sid IN NUMBER,
                         p_edit_flag IN BOOLEAN DEFAULT TRUE);

/*   PROCEDURE get_speakers (p_course_sid IN NUMBER,
                           p_edit_flag IN BOOLEAN DEFAULT TRUE);
*/
-- no longer used - 12/18/02

--   PROCEDURE get_av_equipment (p_speaker_topic_sid IN NUMBER);

END;
--;
/

----------------course table ----------------------


COURSE_SID               NUMBER(11)           NOT NULL,
  COURSE_TYPE_SID          NUMBER(11)           NOT NULL,
  TITLE                    VARCHAR2(255 BYTE)   NOT NULL,
  SPEAKER_COORDINATOR_SID  NUMBER(11),
  REQUESTED_ROOM_TYPE_SID  NUMBER(11),
  VALID_FLAG               VARCHAR2(1 BYTE),
  DATE_CREATED             DATE,
  CREATED_BY               VARCHAR2(30 BYTE),
  DATE_MODIFIED            DATE,
  MODIFIED_BY              VARCHAR2(30 BYTE),
  FOCUS                    VARCHAR2(4000 BYTE),
  OBJECTIVE                VARCHAR2(4000 BYTE),
  INTENDED_AUDIENCE        VARCHAR2(4000 BYTE),
  ACADEMIC_RESTRICTION     VARCHAR2(4000 BYTE),
  COMMENTS                 VARCHAR2(4000 BYTE),
  REMARKS                  VARCHAR2(4000 BYTE)


Hope that helps..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
Comment Utility
objective is VARCHAR2(4000 BYTE), and you are trying to insert/update array of 4000 into that column????
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GGuzdziol
Comment Utility
>> OBJECTIVE                VARCHAR2(4000 BYTE),
>> p_objective                          IN course_util.objective_array DEFAULT course_util.null_objective_array,
>> objective = p_objective,                          -------------------------------- error here

maybe You want to loop through p_objective's elements or take just first only...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GGuzdziol
Comment Utility
Or maybe You should keep in this field (COURSE.OBJECTIVE) appropriate value of COURSE_OBJECTIVE.COURSE_SID ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1haskins
Comment Utility
GGuzdziol, sujith80,

Course.Objective is a string field
course_sid is a number.

There can be multiple objective for a course.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GGuzdziol
Comment Utility
Your problem is that You try to insert collection into varchar2 field...
In my second post I try to guess what are You trying to achieve
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:sujith80
sujith80 earned 240 total points
Comment Utility
You said "There can be multiple objective for a course"

So, Are you planning to have multiple records with same course_id for these objectives?
OR
A single record for the course_id and a "nested table" for those multiple objectives.

Implementaion viz: the first approach will be easier.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GGuzdziol
GGuzdziol earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I mean: probably You should remove OBJECTIVE field from course table since as You say there can be multiple objective for a course. You should find them in course_objective table (join it with course table on course_sid).
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1haskins
Comment Utility
That is what I will have to do, it is just that it is used through the application... is there any way to use the nested table, concatenate the objective into one field, based upon seq number and update the table that way.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
Comment Utility
write a user defined function and pass it the array, then the function can concatenate all the elements values and return it.

So that you can call that function in your update which will return concatenated string which can updated.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:j1haskins
Comment Utility
What's a good way to do that..
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/StringAggregationTechniques.php

Read this link and understand as to how string aggreation should be done first. Then you can make use of the same to get what you wanted.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GGuzdziol
Comment Utility
nav_kum_v: How many questions have You already answered by pasting this link? ;-)
0