?
Solved

ACL Problems after OWA Redirect

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I followed the directions from KB 555053 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555053) exactly but have ran into an interesting AACL issue. I can not verify this, but our Exchange server (before it was an Exchange Server) had another computer name before it was joined to the domain, renamed, and made the Exchange server. Now I see that the IUSR_*** account is for the machine's previous name and not the current name. The ACL on the default web site is to allow Anonymous Accesss via the IUSR_**OldMachineName** account. I do not see a IUSR account for the new machine name. What do I need to do here? After following the instructions in  the article (which I have succesfully followed on other 2003 ExServers)- it will not redirect to HTTPS- nor will it redirect to /exchange by browsing to the default website. I get the follwoing error when I browse using either method (http to https or *.*.com to *.*.com/exchange) :

" You are not authorized to view this page
You do not have permission to view this directory or page due to the access control list (ACL) that is configured for this resource on the Web server.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Contact the Web site administrator if you believe you should be able to view this directory or page.
Click the Refresh button to try again with different credentials.
HTTP Error 401.3 - Unauthorized: Access is denied due to an ACL set on the requested resource.
Internet Information Services (IIS) "


0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17955634
Read the link below for diagnosing the problem

http://blogs.msdn.com/david.wang/archive/2005/07/14/HOWTO_Diagnose_IIS_401_Access_Denied.aspx


Your last option would be to reset the OWA, but wait for some more suggestions from the experts.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Fixing-Damaged-Incorrectly-Configured-OWA-2003-Installation.html

How to reset the default virtual directories that are required to provide Outlook Web Access, Exchange ActiveSync, and Outlook Mobile Access services in Exchange Server 2003 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380

Cheers !!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 17956143
If OWA worked okay before (i.e. without the redirect), then the permissions on your newly created owahttps.asp file are probably too restrictive.  Try setting the permissions in Explorer so that All Users have Read and Execute rights on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 17956759
And THAT is why I have an EE account lol. Thanks guys! Too restrictive - what an oversight on my part!
0