Solved

permission denied

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
580 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i have a PHP file in a folder on another server in our office:

\\file02abzpi\foldername\filename.php (file server)

\\mail01abzpi\wwwroot\index.php (mail server)

im trying to include the PHP page that exists on the file server in my page that exists on the mail server but im getting this:

Warning: include_once(//File02abzpi/foldername/filename.php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\index.php on line 2

Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening '//File02abzpi/foldername/filename.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:\php5\pear') in c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\index.php on line 2


the folder on the file server has IIS user permission enabled to allow the user to read/list and execute files...

my code:

<?php
include_once('//File02abzpi/foldername/filename.php');
?>
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhickmott earned 500 total points
ID: 17955573
This may be an issue do to the way PHP handles paths and UNC adresses.

Try logging on as the IISUser and mapping a drive to the share.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17955638
i have also tried creating a shortcut pointing to foldername/filename.php in the mail server but i get no such directory...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17955666
you can't use / for UNC paths.
you need to use \\ instead.

see if:
=====================================
<?php
include_once('\\File02abzpi\foldername\filename.php');
?>
=====================================

works

It should be possible to map a drive so that x:\ will load the folder and then you can use x:\filename.php

Basically logging in and mapping a drive under the IISUser Account.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17955689
ok ive mapped a drive to the other server and its called:

Timesheets on 'File02abzpi\Company'


so what would be include_once() be like now?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17955697
<?php
include_once('<drive>:\<filename>.php');
?>

Should be something along the lines of the above.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17955740
no - it didnt work - failed to open stream...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 17956054
What about

include_once('\\File02abzpi\foldername\filename.php');

?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wongy
ID: 17956061
If you have the right, give a readonly access to 'Everyone' to the folder \\file02abzpi\foldername and try like that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndyAelbrecht
ID: 17956094
Are you sure you have - on the file server - enabled the permission for the CORRECT IISUSR ?
because you need to give read permissions to the share/file in question to the IISUSR running on the webserver (the local account there), and not to some (I'm guessing here) Active Directory IISUSR.

mapping a share to a path and then trying won't work as the mapping will be disconnected as soon as the IISUSR account logs out of the machine; either way, I don't think it's the best way to do it anyhow.

if you are not certain yet, ellandrd, you can try this blanket approach:

make a share on the fileserver, call it whatever, set to everyone full access (in share properties) and also give everyone full access in security tab. then place a file in there.
now see if you still have that error.
if not, it works and it's definately something with your permissions; try to narrow them down until you have it.
if you still have the error, the fault lies somewhere else and you should provide us with the new information.

I hope this helps,
Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wongy
ID: 17956097
Once you set the right, include the file the following way (do not do a mapping):

include("//file02abzpi/foldername/filename.php");

forward slash, and not backsklash.
0