Solved

VB 2005 Embedding a form in another form

Posted on 2006-11-16
9
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a form with several built-in dialogs etc that I want to be used as one of the tab pages in another
form.

Is this possible?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:iboutchkine
iboutchkine earned 100 total points
ID: 17955552
you can add this form to the another like that
Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim f As New Form2()
        f.TopLevel = False
        Me.Controls.Add(f)
'f is in coordinates of form1
        f.Left = 0
        f.Top = 0
        f.Show()
        f.BringToFront()
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17955558
a better design would be to set a parent MDI and show the forms as MDI children
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 17955598
Thanks iboutchkine and newYuppie.

Would it be possible to elaborate a little on what newyuppie said.

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 400 total points
ID: 17955627
select one form to be the parent, and set its MDIContainer property to TRUE in the designer. notice that the background color of parent form will turn grayish.

no when you need to show a child form it will show on the gray part, called the Client area. call to show like this from the parent form:

dim frm as New Form2
frm.MdiParent = me
frm.show
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17955633
sorry the property is called IsMDIContainer, not MDIContainer (too early here!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 17955651
Thanks both very much for the help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17955660
this MSDN link has more information: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/7aw8zc76(VS.80).aspx
(always try to search in the MSDN help you can find what you need 99% of the times)
NY
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 17955674
Thanks very much for the extensive help newyuppie
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17955694
thank you for the points. hope you dont have any problems applying this.
NY
0