Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum PST size without Exchange in Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a client that recently migrated to Office 2003.  The previous PST was imported to a new PST file, which would put it in the 2003 format.  The client is still realizing a limitation to its size, though.  He approaches 2GB, but from almost all that I have read it should be able to make the PST much larger.  The registry fixes that I come across after researchng simply arent there (PST MAXSIZE, WARN, etc,,)  Is that because he is using it as POP?

 So, I guess the question is, can outlook 2003 have a PST larger than 2GB if used as a POP client?  If so, how do make that happen.

 Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lorenzo Cricchio
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 500 total points
ID: 17955606
Dear lcricchio,
2 GB limit is not there in Outlook 2003. It will work even above 2 GB. But it is suggested to keep the PST Size smaller than 2GB for better user experience when you open PST file.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 17955827
If the .pst file is in the new Unicode format, the limit is now 20GB.
It doesn't matter if its POP or IMAP or Exchange.

Are you sure its the new format?

The import process has been known to cause problems.
You might create a new .pst file, drag & drop all data into it and then use it at Outlook's primary store.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17957067
Greetings:

If you added the PST to the outlook 2003 profile, it will not automatically convert it.  You do actually have to move all the messages out and into another PST.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1226189,00.html?track=NL-361&ad=569197&asrc=EM_NLT_669355&uid=5697219

It can be painful.  We have a lot of users who are "afraid" of losing anything so we had to hold their hands.
0