Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Linksys WRT54G router to access point only

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a Linksys WRT54G wireless router. I would like to use it as a wireless access point only. I have a new VPN router for the network but it does not have wireless capability. Is it possible to reconfigure the Linksys to be just an access point? If so, How?
0
Comment
Question by:sahinman
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 1000 total points
ID: 17955828
Just plug one of the LAN ports on the WRT54G into the LAN ports on the other router. The linksys wont care if it is not actually routing or not.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 17957023
Also, make sure to disable DHCP on the WRT54G.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17958611
Agree.  And assign the Linksys an IP and change the admin and password.  Also, set the SSID appropriately and decide if you want to broadcast or not.  Also decide on encryption and mac filtering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sahinman
ID: 17960827
Wow, that was easy! I apologize to the other contributors. I was going to split the points but made a mistake when I accepted the answer. I don't see any way to 'UnDo', so will pay closer attention next time.
0