Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install Firefox 2.0 under SUSE 10.1

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I think this should be simple but I don't seem to be able to do it the right way. Packages that are in the RPM format can be easily installed simply by double clicking on them. However I have not found a simple RPM package contating Firefox 2.0 for SUSE yet.

On the Firefox website, what is available is a tar.gz package containing all the binary files but with no installation instructions. I can copy those files to a directory in my home directory and it works fine, but I want to have the new Firefox to update/upgrade the old one.

How do I do this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gsaito
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ygoutham earned 375 total points
ID: 17955847
it is simple to install ( even no need to install just download and unpack to what ever you want and junst click the firefox )


http://www.mozilla.com/products/download.html?product=firefox-2.0&os=linux&lang=en-US

unpack

and type  ~/.mozilla/firefox

that s all
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsaito
ID: 17968515
I finally got it working but it was not nearly as straightforward. The way you proposed would work but as I said I wanted the existing Firefox installation (1.5) to be upgraded, as opposed to having two separate copies of the program, which would be the end result if I simply copied the tar.gz contents to some /home directory.

Here's what I did:

1) uninstall firefox 1.5 through ZEN package manager
2) copy the contents of firefox 2.0 tar.gz package to /usr/lib/firefox
3) create new shortcuts in the launch menu for firefox

When I started the 'new' firefox, I realized some features were performing oddly. The Add-Ons section did not allow me to disable/uninstall certain extensions that were incompatible with firefox 2.0. I tought it was a permission problem so I opened a terminal window, logged as root, and performed a "chmod -R 777 *" on /usr/lib/firefox. It did not solve the problem. So I had to delete the folder ~/.mozila and restart firefox, which solved all things that were weird but reset my profile to factory default.

Now it's fine, but I wish there were a straightforward method of doing this. Under Windows, the firefox 2.0 installation program does the upgrade smoothly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 24608906
You need to decide if you want it installed system wide or just for one user.

All you do is use the tar command and unpack it. If it is for one user, unpack it to a directory that makes sense, like /home/username/firefox. The tar program will unpack it and put everything in the correct directory. You can test it from a konsole, just type firefox. It should launch.

If you want it installed system wide, use a directory like /usr/lib/firefox. Unpack it there.

Here is the commands from the FF install instructions.

Quote:
bash$ cd ~
bash$ tar xjf firefox-*.tar.bz2
The above assumes you downloaded the file to your home directory. If not, then you can change the path to the file.

The second command will unpack the tar archive, and create the directory structure. You need to replace the * with the actual name of the file.

Make a desktop link when it works. Version 3 is a compiled binary. No need to use an installer for linux.

To test, this should work:
[qupte]bash$ ~/firefox/firefox [/quote]
0