[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alienware Area51M won't boot?

Posted on 2006-11-16
15
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello all,
I have an alienware area 51m, p4 3.0ghz, 1 gig RAM..nice laptop..but I can't use it!

The problem is it boots up sometimes and works fine, and I'll be in the middle of doing something, and the screen just goes black..not like it's hybernating or anything though..because it doesnt wake up. I can then shut it down and try to use it 2 days later, and it powers up, and nothing comes up (i hear the fans running and CD spinning etc), but get absolutely no output on the screen.

I've tried starting it up without the battery and CD/DVD Drive, but that doesn't change anything. I can then let it sit for a few weeks and it will continue to work fine.

Anyone have any idea where to start?
0
Comment
Question by:dtagmis
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DoubleJ92
ID: 17956622
If you look closely do you see an image on the screen. Its possible that the backlight is not functioning. My laptop has done that before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dtagmis
ID: 17956665
Nope..I don't see anything..but I know what you mean about backlights, I've had laptops with this issue before..nothing on the screen.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DoubleJ92
ID: 17956717
Yeah, I'm thinking I need to replace my LCD Inverter Board.

Back to your question:

Try plugging in an external monitor. If that works, we know that its not the video card.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dtagmis
ID: 17959641
External Monitor yields nothing....

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DoubleJ92 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17959805
First: Did you make sure to switch the laptop to use an external monitor? i.e. my laptop has a keyboard shortcut to switch to an external monitor

If that didn't work try re-seating the video card
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dtagmis
ID: 17960605
Yep - I tried that, function key + whatever # it was..I didn't try reseating the video card, but will try that tommorrow.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17963571
maybe a heat problem, clear all fans and vents from dust, and look in the bios at the cpu temp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dtagmis
ID: 17965227
I can't even get to the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DoubleJ92
ID: 17965453
If you just turn on the computer, even though you can't see anything, does Windows load up?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17965547
try booting with all devices removed : cd, disk, even ram(it should beep)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dtagmis
ID: 17979276
Alright heres what I managed to do since Friday.

Removed just about everything, re-seated a few items too..well, after re-seating the videocard...I was able to get a POST Beep. I then put the hard drive in, and while it displayed nothing..I could hear windows booting in the background (Windows Startup sound). After that I RE-Seated the video module once again..and voila! It worked. Since then a few times it's been messed up..but re-seating the video card generally works...so the problem i'm going to guess lies within the Video Module? But why wouldn't it post with the video card in it and just needing to be re-seated?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17979332
pprobably a bad contact: inspect the  connector
0