Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

logoff client automaticly when logging of from ts-session

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi everyone,

I have automated a XP client to logon to on a 2003 terminal server through remote desktop automaticly.

My question is: How to logoff the client computer itselves also when logging off the client computers terminal session to the server.

Thanks, Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markwester
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17955993
Dear markwester,
I think you are talking disconnecting the terminal session instead log off, then you want it to be logged off. You can set this terminal server properties in the terminal server manager to set to log off if it is disconnected more than some time limit

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17960401
or group policy, under terminal services/sessions.

ask the user to log off instead of just closing the session
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thelastoftheend earned 750 total points
ID: 17971784
Hi Mark. The phrasing is somewhat difficult to understand, but I think you're trying to say that, after a user manually logs off of the terminal session, you want their client desktop to log off automatically as well.

Unfortunately there is no easy way to do this and I don't expect you'll find a practical solution. The user will just have to manually log off of their workstation after logging out of the terminal session.

The closest thing I could think of, is that you can restrict the user's logon hours in active directory and force logoff when logon hours expire.

To configure a user's logon hours, go the the properties for their account in Active Directory Users and Computers. Go to the Account tab and click the button for "Logon Hours". You can set their hours from 8-5 or whatever you deem appropriate. Then you have to set the "Force logoff when logon hours expire" in group policy. On the server, go to Administrative Tools-->Domain Security Policy. Browse to "Local Policies-->Security Options". Locate the "Network Security: Force logoff when logon hours expire" setting and set it to enabled.

Most people don't use this option since it doesn't allow for the possiblity of users working after hours, but it's the closest thing I could think of for what you're looking for. Good luck!
0