Solved

Which distro?

Posted on 2006-11-16
17
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to install a linux distro on my pc (amd XP 1800, 1gb ram). The main goal is working on websites. Which distro do you suggest?

Jvuz
0
Comment
Question by:jvuz
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ssvl
ssvl earned 70 total points
ID: 17955917
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21557134.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Linux_Networking/Q_20898058.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20953959.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20480319.html

and there is a million more over there in ee which i can post.  search for the relevant question and read through.

in my opinion, suse, centos, FC5 or FC6.  all of them work good on your machines.

choose your pick.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_iskywalker_
_iskywalker_ earned 70 total points
ID: 17957828
ubuntu is also nice. gentoo only if you want to know really good your system.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 70 total points
ID: 17958167
Hi,

Please see what distros are around first. Visit http://www.distrowatch.com.

As far as a  I understand you are looking for a server operating system to host a website. If you will have some comemrcial pacts too
You might consider using RedHat, SuSe (Novell), debian distros. The Server editions a re offered for a fee while
RedHat Enterprise (which is fee based) have free alternatives namely CentOS and WhiteBox.

Ubuntu is another alternative Ubntu has a very simple andd ver intiutive GUI. But if you set-up using the Server option then you won't have a GUI Unlesy you don't set it up manually.

Cheers,
K.
 
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17963223
I don't necessarily need a server, only a way to test some things in PHP.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ircpamanager earned 290 total points
ID: 17965033
To do PHP/MYSQL etc.. any distro will be fine. Not to start a distro war but taking in to consideration that it appears your are new to Linux, I would recommend Debian or Ubuntu. Do you care which version of PHP? if not Debian sarge installs PHP4 by default(Mysql 4.1)Ubuntu users newer packages as default like PHP5, Mysql 5. Both offer Apache2. You can use NVU or BlueFish to author the web pages, both offer PHP support. NVU and Bluefish can be found in Debian and Ubuntu's repositories. As I said before any modern distro will work fine, this is my humble opinion based on past experience.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 17975588
I'll suggest you to use Ubuntu then. It has a simple installation procedure and Friendly GUI and a single installation CD, easy later upgrades. Only drawback is it starts as a non root user but SUDO is in place or you can assign a password to the root account and then do "su - root" so that you'll run as root.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17978564
I choose for Fedora; because I already worked with it before. My prior system was Windows XP.  What is the best way to take a backup for all important files? Can I do that on a Fat32 disk? The disk is 60 GB, can I make a partition of 60 GB in Fat32 or should it be better to divide it into 2 partitions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ircpamanager
ID: 17979169
this is the easiest way to backup, there are hundreds of other solutions but this is the easiest IMHO http://www.linux.com/guides/solrhe/Securing-Optimizing-Linux-RH-Edition-v1.3/chap29sec305.shtml
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17980537
Sorry, I wasn't clear. My actual system is windows XP Prop (NTFS). I have another disk (60GB) that I can use for backup. What are your suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ircpamanager
ID: 17980638
you want to backup your windows files? to another HD so you can wipe HD and install Fedora Core?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17980775
Yes, like mail (I use Thunderbird) and personal files (doc., ...)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ircpamanager
ID: 17980863
there are many programs to backup your windows files. You can use Windows backup which comes with Windows XP. it is under Start->All Programs->Accessories->system tools->Backup
Why dont you use the extra 60GB HD and install Fedora on that, and leave your HD with Windows Xp intact?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17980941
I know there are a lot of available programs to backup, but I want' to know if I can back it up to FAT32 and afterwards copy it back into Linux.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ircpamanager
ID: 17980960
yes linux can read fat32 just fine.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17980992
OK, thanx.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17985573
Just a last question, how about the partitions? I'll have one disk of 40GB (for the system) and a second disk of 120GB. I was thinking of using the second disk for the /home partiton, what do you think? And how about the other partitions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ircpamanager
ID: 17987920
you could use the 120 for /home and the 40 for /boot / swap. There are other ways that might benefit you, like /var and /usr /home on all seperate partitions. /var contains mail and spool directories which can fill up hard drives. /usr is where you can put executable binaries, plus kernel source. IMHO use the 40GB for /boot swap and /. Use the 120GB for /home and /usr. anytime you install a new program install in under /usr/local directory. this way /home directory wont be filled with executables and your limited space for / wont fill up to quick. There is no right way of doing this, it all depends on how you will use the box.
0