Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent computers going to standby/sleep via group policy

Posted on 2006-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-29
Hi all,

Not sure which TA this should go into... I have a network with a Win 2K3 R2 server & several XP Pro SP2 clients. Some of these clients (most notably the Dell Optiplexes) end up going to sleep after a certain period of inactivity, and I need to be able to prevent this behaviour, preferably through group policy. I have 2 that are more important that others, so I would also accept another method for these two.

All users log on using restricted accounts that prevent them from going into the control panel or changing power settings...

I have tried making the changes as administrator (one one computer) and then deleting all other profiles & saving the admin profile as default... it doesn't work!

I have tried a couple of group-policy options as well but nothing has worked...
0
Comment
Question by:budchawla
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 18002887
Hi,

You need to download the power management GPO addons from Energy Star: http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=power_mgt.pr_pm_ez_gpo

This will allow you to control it via Group Policy.

Hope this helps,
Oli
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18003325
Hi Oli,

I've tried that and never got it to work!

Any other ideas?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 18003346
Hmmm, no sorry, I have always just used that.

Maybe someone else has an idea?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18005413
You can define a power profile on a reference XP workstation, then using this (little known) utility to export it:

powercfg.exe

From a CMD prompt, type: powercfg /?  to get the syntax.

I think you'll use pwercfg /export to export this Power configuration to file.
Then call powercfg /import from your logon script to import it on the workstations.   Make sure the config file is on a share that is accessible by UNC.

This will set all workstations up to use the power setting.  You *may* need to call it from a Startup script if the User doesn't have the rights to make it work in their logon script.



0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18015082
Thanks Netman66, I'll try that and see how I get on..
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18056218
Hi there,
Not had a chance to try this yet - will do so soon and report back...
thanks
-bud
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18132548
OK, still not had a chance to try this, and it will be a few weeks before I can try it, so I'll accept Netman66's solution, thanks both of you and I'll let you know if it doesn't work!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zbox
ID: 24260903
this looks like exactly what I need. Thanks EE!

zbox
0