?
Solved

users permissoion

Posted on 2006-11-16
16
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hi expoerts


i need to give permission to  change tcp/ip parameters , installation software to selected users

coz when i m tyring to change the tcp/ip properties, its saying un seffection privilage . would u please tell me how can i give selected uses to change the tcp/ip parameters and instalation software


thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:mdnaimathullah
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17956051
Greetings mdnaimathullah,

Make them administrators on the local machine as follow:

right click on my computer>Manage>local users and groups>double click on groups>choose administrators>add>choose the users you want to make them administrators.

Good Luck!
Naser
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17957592
Make sure that nothing in group policy is preventing this change also.

Ira @ KVR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17960610
Naser72's method is not going to work unless you are already logged into the users computer with an administrators account.  you can go to the control panel - user accounts - hold down the shift key + right click the mouse and this will bringup the run as command - click Run as... - Select The Following User and input your username (format is DOMAIN\USERNAME, if its not a domain then put COMPUTERNAME\ADMINACCOUNT) and password - Click Add - Type in the username and domain  and hit next - Select Other and choose Administrators and hit ok.  Then you will need to log the user account out and back in again.  

Note...you can usually just use a run as to install programs as well or just use remote desktop to remotely work on a users machine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mdnaimathullah
ID: 17963969
thanks for reply


i creat users (moon) on domain, and login on workstation as a users.    

smacky311 i used ur method and i add my particular user (moon)  into administrator. and when i went to change the tcp/ip properties its working.

its means user (moon)  got local administrator permission on that particular workstation (computer)  or  any other computer also.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

there is any way on domain to give permission to users to change the tcp/ip properties etc...., coz y i m asking this question mean.

eg : i have one domain with dns server. now i want to give some users to access internet permission. how can i do


thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17966634
On the server (I assume in windows server 2003)  Go to start - run - type lusrmgr.msc  and hit ok - Right click the user - properties - Click Member of tab - Add - Type Administrators - click check name (it should underline) - click ok to save changes.  You will need to do this to every user you want to make an administrator on the entire domain.

The original method I gave you enables administrative rights for only the local machine, not across the entire domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17970730
smacky311,

>>Naser72's method is not going to work unless you are already logged into the users computer with an administrators account

Agree but If this method will not work then because of lack of Admin Password, how can your method will work? because both ways require ADMIN PASSWORD, as you metion in your Post

>>you can go to the control panel - user accounts - hold down the shift key + right click the mouse and this will bringup the run as command - click Run as... - Select The Following User and input your username (format is DOMAIN\USERNAME, if its not a domain then put COMPUTERNAME\ADMINACCOUNT) and password

mdnaimathullah,

It's better if you post more info in your Question so we can help you more and much faster, i.e. are you in Workgroup or Domain?
This is already answered above, after some discussion above.

I'm wondering what is your function in your LAN? If you are the administrator, then all you need to do is:

"Assuming that all those machines are already joined to the domain"

Using a domain admin account will do the job for you by logging into the machine and then following the steps I mentioned above.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdnaimathullah
ID: 17977505
thanks


my network is on domain, few computer was on workgroup and when i make a mamber of domain, few users they unable to uses some software, when i login as a domain's users its saying un seffestion  privilage. but when  i login as a local computer its working.
thus y i need to give permission to access local computer software

on domain i cant add users into administrator group. its gona b dangor.

u means i mean i must add domain user into local admin group.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Smacky311
Smacky311 earned 248 total points
ID: 17981139
The original comment I posted will add the users to the local administrators group on the local machine only.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17985432
>>few users they unable to uses some software, when i login as a domain's users its saying un seffestion  privilage. but when  i login as a local computer its working.
thus y i need to give permission to access local computer software

When you join a user to a domain their default permission will be restricted users, but once you join a machine to the domain and login with a domain admin account , then you can add whoever you want to the local administrators group.

Let me know if you need more assistance.

Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdnaimathullah
ID: 17985827
thanks

naser if i add users into admin account, is it nt dangour, if he/she know the permission they might misuse or they can change other settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 17987790
Yes, It's,
He will be able to have absolute priviledge in the machine and he can do every thing starting from installing a new software and exposed to the spywares that come from the internet and made serious changes in his machine.

I understand your concerns; you wanted them to do thier work with less supervision, this is can be done with some supervision at the beggining and then you will have all the rest you are looking for, Here is my scenario it might help you:

1. I restrict all users including the General Manager, and No one has the right to install any thing in his machine unless he got a written approval from me as an IT Manager.
2. Then I make those users that I can trust in their knowledge of IT i.e. "IT Dept" full priviledge only in thier machine.
3. Every machine has default local admin account which is already renamed "For security reasons" into some thing only me and the help desk know it with its password.
4. If anyone wanted to install some thing he might need to do his job, then all he need to do just call the help desk and install it for him, using the local admin account.
5. In case he faces a problem using that software, then he do what I've posted above, and then once he finished installing the software he removes him from the local admin group.
6. Create a company policy that will hit those whom playing around your concerns, so no one else will even think to do the same in the future.

This is my experience as an IT Manager in a company with ~100 users.

With this you can work safely, less supervision and you can have a nice dreams during your sleep instead of nightmares... :)

Good luck,

Naser
Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdnaimathullah
ID: 17993980
thanks a lot naser/ smacky 311

realy u both help me a lot, now i m confusing to whome i should give the points.
is there any way where i can spilt the points between both of u



and naser is there any chance if i need to get the hold of u in future, means any contact e-mail if u dnt mind
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdnaimathullah
ID: 18006904
hi there i have a problem

can u pls help me, how can i give users permission on 2000 and 98 machine
my question is same as above




thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Naser Gabaj earned 252 total points
ID: 18010585
>>realy u both help me a lot, now i m confusing to whome i should give the points.
is there any way where i can spilt the points between both of u

Yes, once you are satisfied with the answer of more than one, then you'll find an ACCEPT Botton above the writing area of the Expert's answer, split the value between the two expert as you want, and then give the grade for the answer, and then press ACCEPT.

>>naser is there any chance if i need to get the hold of u in future, means any contact e-mail if u dnt mind
It's not allowed to put our emails in the forum, the only way is in our profile, you can find it there, but please keep in mind that No Questions will be answered through emails, you can post the Question here, and then copy the link and send it to us by email.

>>can u pls help me, how can i give users permission on 2000 and 98 machine
my question is same as above

I'm afraid we have answered the question above, and the only thing will differ as I believe is that will not apply for 98, I'm not in 98 any more.

If you need any further assistance, please let me know.

Regards,

Naser
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdnaimathullah
ID: 18017632
thanks alot for ur support
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 18017656
Glad to see you make it, and thanx 4 the points.

Naser
0