Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy files from SCO Unixware to HP-UX

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

Anyone know of the best method of copying hundreds of text files some of which are >2GB between a SCO Unixware 7.1.1 platform and a HP-UX 11.23 platform.  I've tried cpio and hit the 2GB limits, tried compressing using compress and tried tar with no luck.  It seems that the cpio/tar achive formats are different.  Also hit the limits of mget if I try to ftp individal files.

Any idea's for maximum points?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wayneinuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 17958255

Hi wayneinuk,

If they're text, why not use head/tail to split the files and send the pieces?


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JJSmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 17960592

Probably have different defaults at each end.

Use -H odc with cpio if you want files up to 8GB. In fact if you control the options like header format and block size on both the cpio -o on SCO and the cpio -i on HP-UX it should work.

You might also like to try 'pax' at both ends, again check the man page for the options and defaults - simple to use; bit like tar.

I'm sure your problem is simply the defaults are different therefore you need to 'dictate' setting at both ends.

SCO unix was a bit special with tar/cpio formats, but I believe SCO unixware is more standard.

Cheers
JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneinuk
ID: 17961529
Hi Kent,

Thanks for the rapid reply.  The head/tail solution does not help me ftp hundreds of files some >2GB, some only a few KB.  I cannot use mget due to the argument limits.  

Thanks
Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayneinuk
ID: 18154550
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in getting back.  PAX did the trick nicely.

Thanks
0