Solved

Replace Hard Drive Power

Posted on 2006-11-16
15
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
I have a western digital 180gb IDE hard drive which is working great.  However i acceidently broken off one of the 4 power points (not sure what they are called) on the hard drives power supply (the place where u plug in the power lead from the psu).  So the hard drive can no longer get any power.

I was able to get it working again by placing the broken connector into the corresponding hole on the psu power lead.  but this is on a temp solution as some times this doesnt work and requires u to remove the connector and place it back in.

Does anyone know if it is possible to replace power point on the hard drive or even if it is possible to  add another circuit board to the bottom of the hard drive as they have IDE and power connectors on them.

Any help would be great cos i dont really want to trhough away a perfectly good hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:sitchey
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17956154
Hi sitchey,
Next time you have the drive working, backup all data on the drive. Then go and get a new drive. The cost to fix that one will be as much or more then the cost of a newer bigger drive.

JamesTX10
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitchey
ID: 17956182
I have all the data off it, but I would like to try and fix it.

Can it be done manually or does it have to be sent to a clean room
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 150 total points
ID: 17956214
Do you know how to solder? http://www.aaroncake.net/electronics/solder.htm

You can try to solder the pin back onto the board.

JamesTX10
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:sitchey
ID: 17956251
yeah i can.  Would it not be hard trying to get a solder iron in with solder and then the pin in that small space
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17956261
It will not be easy. Depending on how they have laid it out it could be done though. I would try opening any covers around the board. That should give you access to the board without opening up the platters.

JamesTX10
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitchey
ID: 17956294
ok.  is it possible to remove the ciruit board underneath the hard drive without removing the case?  the power and ide connectors are solded to this board so if i can remove it, it would free up space
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17956304
Depends on the drive. But most of the time you can remove the board.


JamesTX10
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitchey
ID: 17956317
I will try it tonight.  I will take a few pics of the hard drive and board and post them here tomorrow.  I will let u know how i got on

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17956323
Good luck
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17957119
I have an old Quantum Fireball I'm seeing if this is possible to do.

I removed the circuit board.  No big deal.

The part I'm having trouble with is trying to get the plastic housing that surrounds all of the pins off.

Everytime I try to pry it off it doesn't budge.

I don't care about this drive because it's already toast.  Just be careful on yours.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 17962215
Go to a yard sale or flea market and buy a cheap old drive.  Take it apart and de-solder the power connector from the board.  Then install that one on your drive.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17970961
You can use a molex extension. Cut the drive end connector off and solder the wires on to the circuit board.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saintsairforce
ID: 17973673
A quick and easy way to fix connections is to take some steel filings and some 5 minute epoxy. Mix then together so that the filings are pretty dense.  Then use this paste to glue the pin back on. I've used this to reconnect flat ribbion connects witha lot of luck before and it pretty easy. It should work for your situation.

Cheers,
Ricky
0