[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Vbscript question about Adding remote desktop users on Windows XP

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can the following process be automated.

Go to control panel
click on system
select the tab Remote
Click on select remote users.
Select another user.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 2000 total points
ID: 17957227
Hello,

This script will prompt you for a username then add it to the Remote Desktop Group


Set wshshell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
strDomain = wshshell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERDOMAIN%")
strComputer = wshshell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%COMPUTERNAME%")

strUser = InputBox("Enter the User Name for Remote Access")

Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/remote Desktop users,group")
Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strDomain & "/" & strUser & ",user")
objGroup.Add (objUser.ADsPath)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 17971376
Hello,
You will need to copy what I wrote above into notepad then save it with a .vbs extension.
When you run it, you will be asked to enter a username
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tone28
ID: 17975327
Remote Desktop may not be enabled. I noticed that the above code only works for the local computer. So here is code to change the reg setting so Remote Desktop is enabled.

remoteEnabled = wshshell.RegRead("HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections")
If remoteEnabled = 1 Then
        wshshell.RegWRite "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\fDenyTSConnections",0,"REG_DWORD"
End If
0