[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure a static ip on board band internet connection

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am using a siemens SpeedStream 5100-Series modem and D link 704UP Router on a 512 Boardband internet subscription on window xp home edition usining IE7. can you assit me how to configure a static  IP on my network. what are the require setting and procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17956566
If you are asking if you can set a static address on your broadband, this is a function of the IP and not something that you do.

Call your ISP and ask if you can have a static address.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17956570
"function of the IP"

I meant ISP... need more coffee...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17956571
you will have to configureb static nat on the router first
you have to go to network connections on your pc-lan-properties-tcp-ip-select use ip address
give it something like 192.168.1.1 as your gateway will be probably in the 192.168.1.x range- you find this out on your router
subnet 255.255.255.0
put in your isp dns server addresses as well
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17957009
First tell us that you are using single machine on router ..? and
properly wired the cables like from ISP Modem........>ROuter........>to your winxp machine or to switch then you configured the router ...?means you can browse your router interface in browser ( IE7.0) using http://192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 which is default of router IP ...ok if yes then you configured the router like IP address / Subnet Mask/Gatway & DNS/ DHCP .....from ISP...right..? then on your winxp system ( Network card is installed/configured )right click to my network places>properties>then right click to Local Area Connection >properties and selecet the TCP/IP > properties and give there static IP range as of you gave in router like ..if your router IP =192.168.1.1 so give in winxp system=192.168.1.5 & same subnet mask as ISP provide and gateway =192.168.1.1 ..router IP ...and DNS addresses are same as ISP DNS.....


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
artofchobo earned 1500 total points
ID: 17958541
Hi kianhow,

Here is a good website for you to start off with home networking

http://www.vendapin.com/vendaprint/Home-SmallOffice-Network-Tutorial.pdf
http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/net.asp

Good luck

Regards,
chobo
0