[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB Flash Memory not displaying drive in windows

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I have a 1GB USB Flash Memory stick which works absolutely fine except on one particular PC. It shows up as a USB Mass Storage Device in Device Manager, the Removable Storage service is started in windows, but no drive appears for it under My Computer. Any ideas on how i can access the stick in windows?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ccarrack
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17956519
What os are you using if it is not XP or 2000 then you will need adriver for it .

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccarrack
ID: 17956634
running xp professional
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JB123456 earned 500 total points
ID: 17957061
In administrative tools, open Computer Management. The under Storage Disk Management asssign a drive letter to the USB drive.
Give that a try - its probably been trying to sue an existing drive letter
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17963414
or delete all the usb entries in device manager, and reboot
0