Solved

NT backup and mapped network drives

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi everyone,

I have a problem with NTbackup 2003 SBS. The server is one of many production VMware guest severs on a host machine. I need to backup the SBS server DATA files to another server’s hard drive that is not on the domain but connected via a router on a different subnet. I have created a user named backup with the same login and password credentials on both sides. I created folders for each day of the week. I can map a drive to the "target" machines folders (meaning where I want the backups to go). The problem is when I log out the network drive is no longer connected. Is there anyway I can maybe add to or write a script to have NT backup map a drive before the job starts to that the job will run successfully?
0
Comment
Question by:quippee
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17956337
Dear quippee,
You can write a scheduled task to execute the batch file which has "net use h: \\servername\share" before the backup starts as you know scheduled time of the backup.

Hope this helps

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:quippee
ID: 17956427
So I should create the bath file but how do I get NT backup to call on the batch file any help with this would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 17956935
To add to that slightly ... Easiest way is to schedule the backup using NT Backup. Then call up the scheduled task and you have all the command line you need for your ntbackup program.  Copy and paste that into notepad with a net use command before it complete with user and password, i.e.

net use x: \\server\share /user:username password /persistent:no
ntbackup.exe ......
Save it as mybackup.cmd say then change the path in the scheduled task to be the bacth file.

hth

Steve
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17956948
(I mean NT backup shcedules just appear as a standard scheduled task in the control panel applet)
0
 

Author Comment

by:quippee
ID: 17958401
Nice I will do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:quippee
ID: 17958512
I think I have the netuser command wrong can you take a look:

net use x: "\\10.2.1.39\DanDolan" BU\Mon /user:backup password:12323 /persistent:no
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17958561
net use x: \\10.2.1.39\DanDolan /user:backup 12323 /persistent:no

Don't know what bu/mon is but the above should do it.  net use /? gives the syntax too.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:quippee
ID: 17958595
Here is my whole syntax when I run it in the command line windows NT backup opens up but then just closes.



net use x: "\\10.2.1.39\DanDolan BU\Mon" /user:backup password:12323 /persistent:no
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\Full Data.bks" /n "Full Data" /d "Full Data" /n "Full Data" /v:no /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Mon BU" /l:s /f "X:\Mon\FullBU.bkf"
0
 

Author Comment

by:quippee
ID: 17958739
I figured it out thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17961023
No problem, glad it helped a bit
Steve
0