Solved

can't get my main Mediawiki url to redirect to the wiki Main_Page

Posted on 2006-11-16
15
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've set my main url as: http://wiki.mydomain.com -- If I type this Url in, I just get an "Index / " page that shows a directory. But if I type: http://wiki.mydomain.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page, the main page comes up fine and the wiki works fine.
All I need is for http://wiki.mydomain.com to point to http://wiki.mydomain.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page.  Can someone please help me?  
0
Comment
Question by:jimshock
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17956409
edit index file for redirect to

 //wiki/index.php/main_page
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 17956457
Hi ssvl I'm a newbie to linux so I'm assuming you mean the index.php file under /var/www/html/wiki/index.php...where in the doc do I add that line?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 17956573
Hi,

Just edit for root html file. This must be:
/var/www/html/index.html

I guess there is no index.html file present for your web home directory this is why it is listing the directory.

Just create this if it does not already exist. In the file add these line:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="0; URL=http://wiki.mydomain.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page">

Save exit.

IT is done :)

Cheers,
K.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 17956783
In Text Editor I created the index.html file as you instructed and typed in the appropriate code.  Now when I type http://wiki.mydomain.com the directory no longer appears, but nothing else does either, it is just blank and doesn't redirect.  If I double-click the newly created index.html file it opens Firefox and I am brought to the http://wiki.mydomain.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 17958081
Hi,

It seems to me that it may b a browser issue. Will you clear your webcache and try again ? Alternatively you may try to reacy the site from another browser.

What browser do you use nad what is the version ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 17958122
Also please ensure that your file has appropriate permissionss set.

- Go to web folder
cd /var/www/html
chmod +r index.html

- Your permissions must show
-rw-r--r--
when you issue:
ls -al
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 17958682
I'm using Firefox, cleared the cache and no joy.  Tried IE as well no joy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 17959692
Hi,

It is very strange that refresh does not work right away. I have never seen such a thing nor could find any complaint about it in apache orums. Will you please retry to access your root and then do

tail /var/log/httpd/access_log

and please paste the result of / request here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 17959785
66.83.214.194 - - [16/Nov/2006:14:11:17 -0500] "GET /wiki/skins/common/images/poweredby_mediawiki_88x31.png HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://wiki.billian.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text"
66.83.214.194 - - [16/Nov/2006:14:11:17 -0500] "GET /wiki/skins/monobook/external.png HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://wiki.billian.com/wiki/skins/monobook/main.css?9" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text"
66.83.214.194 - - [16/Nov/2006:14:11:17 -0500] "GET /wiki/skins/monobook/user.gif HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://wiki.billian.com/wiki/skins/monobook/main.css?9" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text"
66.83.214.194 - - [16/Nov/2006:14:11:17 -0500] "GET /wiki/skins/common/images/wiki.png HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://wiki.billian.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text"
66.83.214.194 - - [16/Nov/2006:14:11:17 -0500] "GET /wiki/skins/monobook/bullet.gif HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://wiki.billian.com/wiki/skins/monobook/main.css?9" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text"
66.83.214.194 - - [16/Nov/2006:14:11:17 -0500] "GET /favicon.ico HTTP/1.1" 404 290 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text"
66.83.214.194 - - [16/Nov/2006:14:11:17 -0500] "GET /favicon.ico HTTP/1.1" 404 290 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text"
66.83.214.194 - - [16/Nov/2006:14:11:17 -0500] "GET /favicon.ico HTTP/1.1" 404 290 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text"
66.83.214.194 - - [16/Nov/2006:14:51:11 -0500] "GET /favicon.ico HTTP/1.1" 404 290 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text"
66.83.214.194 - - [16/Nov/2006:14:51:11 -0500] "GET /favicon.ico HTTP/1.1" 404 290 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 17959822
Here's the ls -al result as well:
total 264
drwxr-xr-x  5 root     root   4096 Nov 16 14:09 .
drwxr-xr-x 12 root     root   4096 Oct 17 16:05 ..
-rw-r--r--  1 root     root      0 Nov 14 16:24 access.log
-rw-r--r--  1      501 zope  17997 Oct 13 20:07 COPYING
-rw-r--r--  1 root     root      0 Nov 14 16:24 error.log
-rw-r--r--  1      501 zope    162 Oct 13 20:07 FAQ
-rw-r--r--  1      501 zope 159466 Oct 13 20:07 HISTORY
-rw-r--r--  1 jclifton root   1019 Nov 16 14:09 .htaccess
-rw-r--r--  1 root     root     94 Nov 16 10:48 index.html
-rw-r--r--  1      501 zope   3989 Oct 13 20:07 INSTALL
drwxr-xr-x 10 root     root   4096 Oct 17 15:24 phpmyadmin
drwxr-xr-x  9 root     root   4096 Aug 15 08:53 phpMyAdmin-2.8.2.2
-rw-r--r--  1      501 zope   3535 Oct 13 20:07 README
-rw-r--r--  1      501 zope  21177 Oct 13 20:07 RELEASE-NOTES
-rw-r--r--  1      501 zope  12210 Oct 13 20:07 UPGRADE
drwxr-xr-x 15      501 zope   4096 Nov 16 14:10 wiki
-rw-r--r--  1 root     root      0 Nov 14 16:22 wiki_access.log
-rw-r--r--  1 root     root      0 Nov 14 16:22 wiki_error.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 17959852
It's working!!  After I did the ls -al and refreshed the redirect succeeded!  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 17959870
ok please clear log first and try once more:

> /var/log/httpd/access_log

Please don't omit > it will clear the access_log file

and try to reach only  http://wiki.mydomain.com

in fact I've noticed your domain is in the log file and browsed with my internet browser it took me to the
http://wiki.billian.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page

as it should :)

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 17959883
:) yeah I tried it too and its working :)) I have done similar refreshes for like 100 web servers or so :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 17959904
I can't tell you how awesome this is, I've been banging my head on this off and on for three days.  You rule, KeremE!!  Thanks a million
-jimshock
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 17960634
Congratulations :) Happy to hear that. You're welcome :)
0