Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DropDownlist Problem

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a DropDownList that is filled with data from an MSSQL database.

The data in the database can be too long. So the DropDownlist only shows the first part of the text.

Is there a way to get a DropDownlost that has more than one line per item?

I hope I made it a bit understandable, because I don't really know how to say this. :o)

Thanks in advance!!

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry_0001
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 375 total points
ID: 17956568
I really don't think so, but you can make a dropdown wider so it would fit more of the text
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry_0001
ID: 17956680
YZlat, thanks for the fast awnser.

Problems is, making it wider is not an option I have.

The webpage has a max. size. The DropDownList already is at that max size.

And if I put Enter Values in the database? Would this do anything?

In Excel and with datagrids there is the option "Wrap". This is the kind of behaviour I'm looking for.

Hope there is something possible...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bprojoe
bprojoe earned 375 total points
ID: 17957359
You will need to get a third party control.  try....http://www.infragistics.com/ they have some nice controls.  You won't be able to show multi lines for the selected item in the drop down but when you click the ddl to view the items you will be able to have multi lines.  They have many other controls too that might work for you.

Another option is to have a text box that displays the item you selected if it is too long.
0