[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two Email addresses on a Single Exchange Mailbox

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-02
Well Ladies and Gents I have a one off here. Our main mail domanin is gasai.com, we recently entered into a business venture with another company and we have adjusted Exchange to receive email for lp.gasai.com. This all works just fine the problem is we have a user that primarily works as a gasai.com and his primary email address is gasai.com so when he sends a message out the replies are sent to gasai.com. So what happens if he needs to send email as lp.gasai.com? I tried adjusting the from and putting in his lp.gasai.com but resolves right back to the gasai.com address (His Primary)

I need an easy way to get him to be able to send mail as it where from lp.gasai.com when he needs to and not have it appear or reply to his gasai.com address. I could create another account and then his primary on that would be the lp.gasai.com address but I want to avoid that if possible.

So any suggestions ?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:GASAI
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
StuartWhyte earned 1500 total points
ID: 17957290
Hi,

You suggestion of having two accounts is the best way of doing this.  In fact, Im not sure there is any other way of accomplishing what you require.

HTH

Stuart
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IvaSoft
ID: 17963693
Hi,

you should use third-party software if you don't want to create an additional mailbox.

Regards,
Victor
0