Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing ListviewItem size

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

I have a ListView (overriden) where I add RichTextBoxes to each row. The RichTextboxes are set to 200,200. But the RichTextBoxes take on the size of the ListViiewItem.

I want to be able to set the size myself for the ListViewItem so the RichTextBox will show up properly. How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet22
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dotnet22
ID: 17956817
I don't mind purchasing a control.... That is also a solution.!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:so3
so3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17959283
You can find free listview controls with source at http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/#ListView+controls

You can use one of the listview controls or you can look in the source to see how can you change the size of listviewitem
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 1000 total points
ID: 17963549
perhaps the best control that you can use is :
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/aa_listview.asp
and that is free
0