Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to assign a group for an employee?

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1. We use the lotus notes client 6.5
2. One of the employee needs to join a group (The group name has been created by the Lotus notes Administrator),
3. What should i do to help the above in employee to join the group; or to have the "icon of that group" in her workspace ?
4. Any help ?
5. Thank you.

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1400 total points
ID: 17956949
The administrator has to add the employee to the group if this is the public Address book ( Domino Directory ).

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1400 total points
ID: 17956966
All groups are located in the public address book and everyone should be able to open and read it. Groups are in the Left pane , under people usually.

To send to a grop, just put the group name in the To: field of an email.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 600 total points
ID: 17956973
not sure I quite understand the question. The administrator of the group (or the Lotus Notes administrator) adds users to the group.

As for an icon of that group, do you mean a link to the group document in the directory? If so you can open the group document from the directory and drag/drop the icon to the bookmark bar.
0