[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

PLease:  I need program which moves files from one directory to another and renames each file to a unique name before placing it to another directory I m handling csv files.

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
PLease:  I need program which moves files from one directory to another and renames each file to a unique name before placing it to another directory I m handling csv files.

Files that come in directory where they shoudl be moved from have 10 or more caracters xxxxxxxxxxxxxx.csv  and when they are moved they should be assigned a unique file name of max 8 caracters. Pelase help.
0
Comment
Question by:dm98101
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 17957626


Imports System.IO

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, _
        ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

        ' Test the MoveFiles function
        MoveFiles("C:\Temp", "C:\Temp\TempData")

    End Sub

    Private Sub MoveFiles(ByVal SourceDir As String, ByVal DestDir As String)

        If Not Directory.Exists(SourceDir) Then
            MessageBox.Show("Source directory does not exist, correct and try again", _
                "Source Directory Error")
            Return
        End If

        If Not Directory.Exists(DestDir) Then
            Dim results As DialogResult
            results = MessageBox.Show("Destination directory does not exist." & _
                " Do you want to create it " & vbCrLf & DestDir, _
                "Destination Directory Error", MessageBoxButtons.YesNo, _
                MessageBoxIcon.Error, MessageBoxDefaultButton.Button2)
            If results = Windows.Forms.DialogResult.Yes Then
                Directory.CreateDirectory(DestDir)
            Else
                Return
            End If
        End If

        Dim Count As Integer = 1    ' Used to make file name unique
        Dim di As New DirectoryInfo(SourceDir)
        Dim fi() As FileInfo = di.GetFiles("*.csv")
        For Each f As FileInfo In fi
            ' The moved file will have the name, the time it was done as hhmmss format
            ' plus - plus the value of count
            File.Move(f.FullName, DestDir & "\" & Now.ToString("hhmmss") & "-" & _
                Count.ToString & ".csv")
            Count += 1
        Next

    End Sub


Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:dm98101
ID: 17963358
how to generate this code in to one exe file?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:dm98101
ID: 17963558
is this monitoring when files are written in source directory ansd pickes them up ???? or?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17966134
Hi dm98101;

To your question, "how to generate this code in to one exe file?????", I guess my next question should be; Are you a programmer?

To your question, "is this monitoring when files are written in source directory ansd pickes them up ???? or?", The above code just moves the files from a source directory to a target directory and checks to see if the directories exist and assignes the moved file a unique name.

Fernando
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saintsairforce
ID: 17980677

Here is an updated program    

import java.io.*;
import java.io.File;
import javax.swing.*;
import javax.swing.filechooser.*;

/*******************************************************************************
     loadHTML(String)
     
     This loads html files into the home directory
     *******************************************************************************/
     private void loadCSV(String home)
     {
          String fileDiscription="";
          File intputFile,outputFile;
         
          getFiles();
         
          if(cancelFlag!=JFileChooser.CANCEL_OPTION)
          {
               for(int knt=0;knt<selectedFiles.length;knt++)
               {
                    intputFile = new File(directory+"\\"+selectedFiles[knt]);          //sets the location of the input file

                         String outFile="xxxxxxxxxx";
                          while(outFile.length>8)
                       {
                               //outFile = get the file name from the user
                               //check that outFile endsWith .csv
                     }
                    outputFile = new File(home+outFile);                         //sets the location of the output file
                   
                    try
                    {    
                         copyFile(intputFile,outputFile,home);
               }
                    catch(IOException e)
                    {
                         JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(null,"Unable to upload "+selectedFiles[knt],"ERROR",JOptionPane.ERROR_MESSAGE);
                    }
               }
          }
     }
     
     /*******************************************************************************
     getFiles()
     
     This opens a JFileChooser and allows the user to browse their computer for files.
     *******************************************************************************/
     
     private void getFiles()
     {
          JFileChooser chooser = new JFileChooser();

          chooser.setAcceptAllFileFilterUsed(false);               //does not allow user to use the AllFiles type option.
          chooser.addChoosableFileFilter(new csvFilter());     //filters selection to only allow html and htm files
          chooser.setMultiSelectionEnabled(true);                //Allows the user to select multiple files

          try     //this sets the look and feel of the file chooser to the currently selected look and feel
          {
               UIManager.setLookAndFeel(UserMenu.looks[UserMenu.lookNumber].getClassName());
               SwingUtilities.updateComponentTreeUI(this);
          }
          catch(Exception e)
          {
               new ErrorLogger("Error getFiles() - fileLoader.java:    "+e);
          }
         
          cancelFlag = chooser.showOpenDialog(this);
         
          directory = (chooser.getCurrentDirectory()).toString();     //gets the current directory
         
          File tempFiles[] = chooser.getSelectedFiles();
         
          selectedFiles = new String[tempFiles.length];
         
          for(int knt=0;knt<tempFiles.length;knt++)
          {
               selectedFiles[knt] = tempFiles[knt].getName();
          }
     }

/*******************************************************************************
     copyFile(File, File, String)
     
     This method copies the input file to the selected output directory.
     *******************************************************************************/
     
     public void copyFile(File inputFile, File outputFile, String directory) throws IOException
     {
          if((new File(directory).mkdir()));           //creates home directory if needed
         
          InputStream inStream = new FileInputStream(inputFile);
          OutputStream outStream = new FileOutputStream(outputFile);
         
          byte[] buffer = new byte[1024];
          int length;
         
          while ((length = inStream.read(buffer)) > 0)
          {
               outStream.write(buffer, 0, length);
          }
         
          inStream.close();
          outStream.close();
     }

//Another Class to filter out the csv files

import java.io.File;
import javax.swing.*;
import javax.swing.filechooser.*;

public class csvFilter extends FileFilter
{
     /*******************************************************************************
     accept(File)
     
     This filters out files and only allows htm and html files to be selected
     *******************************************************************************/
     
     public boolean accept(File file)
     {
          if (file.isDirectory())
               return true;

          String extension = getExtension(file);
         
          if (extension != null)
          {
               if (extension.equals("csv")&&(file.toString()).length()>=14) //10+.csv
                    return true;
               else
                    return false;
          }
          return false;
     }
     
     /*******************************************************************************
     getDescription()
     
     This returns the discription of the available files
     *******************************************************************************/
     
     public String getDescription()
     {
          return ".htm, .html";
     }
     
     /*******************************************************************************
     getExtension(File)
     
     This returns the extension of a file
     *******************************************************************************/
     
     private String getExtension(File file)
     {
               String ext = null;
               String name = file.getName();
               int index = name.lastIndexOf('.'); //finds the index of the '.' thus any data after this is the extension
               
               if(index>0&&(index<name.length()-1))
               {
                    ext = name.substring(index+1).toLowerCase(); //this gets the extension characters
               }
               
               return ext;
     }
}

As for deleting the file go to this link for a simple example http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.io/DeleteFile.html
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18136147
Hi Bob;

I would like to see a resolution to this question because I have posted a working solution to the question.

Fernando
0