Solved

Drivers

Posted on 2006-11-16
35
640 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Had to format a Dell Dimension L667R and I am in need of the drivers for the USB ports etc. I have done to their site but it is quite confusing in trying to determine what USB, viideo and sound drivers are applicable for this particular machine. Can anyone help me?
Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
  • 18
  • 10
  • 5
  • +1
35 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17957351
Irv9,

There should be a service tag number on the Dell. If you go to the Dell site, and enter that Service Tag number, you will get access to the exact drivers needed for that configuration. From the home page, go to Help & Support -> Drivers and Downloads. A request for the Service Tag should come up. You can find your tag on the back or side panel.

Cheers,
LHerrou

0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17957431
I  tried that with no luck.
Thanks for you input
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17957469
What happened when you entered the Service Tag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17957516
I received hundreds of files. What I am really looking for is the USB drivers
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17958302
There is no USB driver for you to download, it is in Bios and Windows OS. If you use Windows XP service pack 2, it should be there. What is nature problem on your Dell computer?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17958331
Gotcha.

From your desktop, click Start and go to Settings -> Control Panel -> System. In the System Properties window, click on the Hardware tab, then Device Manager. Look for the USB Controller (it's likely to have a yellow exclamation point next to it), and then click the plus sign (+) to the left of it. You'll see several options. Right click and choose Properties of the one that says something about PCI bridge. Now click on the Driver tab. If the driver information at the top says "Not found" or "Not Installed" then click on Update Driver. The system will try to find the driver needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17958746
I am using Win98SE and I have the instalation disk. That is what I used after I formated the disk to reinstall Windows.
When I go to Systems/Device manager, there is no USB controller listed.
I have tried going to Install new Hardware without any luck.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17958993
OK. I didn't realize you were working with Win98SE. As you may know, Win98 did not have great support for USB. My suggestion is to take a look at USBman's guide to USB on Win98SE: http://www.usbman.com/win98seusbguide.htm.

You might start by downloading and installing the Windows 98SE Unofficial Service Pack (linked from the page above).

0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17960372
Thanks for the reply. What Is hard fro me to understand is, I have formated many drives and installed win98SE and had no problem with the USB ports. Is it possible that I have to install a new Bios, or format again and reinstall win98.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17960440
Typically the USB driver is part of the drivers for the motherboard. I suspect it's likely that in the Dell CD, you don't have all the drivers or something. I've never been very happy with the materials that Dell provides. Do you have a Dell driver disk as well as a Win98SE disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17961776
i do not have a Dell CD that is the reason I am trying to find the drivers or whatever it takes to make the USB available
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17961800
I suggest that you go to this link:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/devices.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&SystemID=DIM_PNT_P3C_L___R&os=W98&osl=EN

Download chipset driver and install into your system. Please try see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17961811
Thank you. I will try it and get back to yu. It may be several hours but I promise you I will get back to you
Irv
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17963472
first, the usb should show in the device management; if it does not, you cannot install drivers for it, since there is no device.
installing the chipset should resolve it.
if you want an usb driver for all your usb devices, use the native usb driver :
http://rapidshare.de/files/1217842/nusb22e.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17975011
Sorry I am late getting back to you guys
I have down loaded the chipset and tried it with no luck. Now i am down loading a different one and will try that and let you know.
Thanks,
Irv
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17975222
stop a bit ! check after installing a chipset driver in device manager if you have an usb section.
>>  Now i am down loading a different one   <<  ??? there is only one available, or the same updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17975258
In device manager it shows Universal serial controlers and under that it shows USB root Hub
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17977538
ok the usb ports should be working now
on windows98 you need to install a driver, for every usb device; if you do not have them; you can use the native usb driver :   http://rapidshare.de/files/1217842/nusb22e.exe.html
then you do not need other usb drivers
install FIRST the driver, then connect the device !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17979151
thanks again I will try it and get back to you
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 17979257
and check in device manager for errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17979293
Will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17982107
Thanks so much for your help and your patience., it is very much appreciated.
It worked like a charm when I installed the native driver.
Irv
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17985551
Glad to help you out - i had the same problem some time back !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17986517
Will that NUSB driver work with all Flash or pen drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17986527
Will that NUSB driver work with all or most of those little portable drives?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17986947
yes, it will work with all
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17987139
Thank you very m;uch. Have a great holiday
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17987275
what holiday ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17987314

Turkey day
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17987746
we don have a holiday like that; though we like a good turkey too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17987830
Ok. My next step in getting this Dell back in shape, is to find the video adapters and audio drivers, among other things.
That is what happens when use "Dummies" do things we don't know anything about.
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17988086
>>   is to find the video adapters and audio drivers  <<  you did find them at the link Punky posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17988132
Don't quite understand your answwer.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17988318
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 17988357
Thank you very much
0