Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Zero if value is null or spaces

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi: Can any one please tell me how do i move zero if value is equals to space or null?

strAmountofPPVDispute

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 400 total points
ID: 17957238
What do you mean by "Move Zero"?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1200 total points
ID: 17957240
Define 'move zero'.

If Nz(YourValue, "") = "" OR Nz(YourValue, 0) = 0 then
  'do something here
end if
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 400 total points
ID: 17957261
what do u mean zero, give it a value of zero?

u could do this

    If IsNull(strAmountofPPVDispute) = True Then
        strAmountofPPVDispute = 0
    ElseIf Len(Trim$(strAmountofPPVDispute)) = 0 Then
        strAmountofPPVDispute = 0
    End If
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17957341
Looks like we'll never know!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17972504
Does anyone see any value in leaving this question here.  Unless mushish1 comes back and 'explains' I think it should be deleted.
0