Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop will not display

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I log onto our Windows 2000 Server, the desktop does not come up.  I can log on and pull up the task manager, but beyond that all I get is a blank backgroud (no task bar or start button either).  On task manager I notice that the explorer.exe is not running, but I do not know how to start it.

Safe mode and Last Known Good both have not helped.

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:doulos777
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pnawathe
ID: 17959156
On the task Manager, select the new task button on the Applications tab. Then type in explorer.exe. The link below may help as well.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=256194


Parag
www.nawathe.com
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bgbeer earned 1000 total points
ID: 17968644
this sounds like a virus.

no explorer.exe, taskbar or start button.

sounds like a good candidate for a reinstall.

at the very least I would reinstall windows without formatting and remove the windows folder.
0