Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tools to check port status and what ports are open on a remote web server.

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
11,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

Are there any free tools or is there a way to check if a port is open/closed.  I have a virtual server with a hosting company which uses Plesk for administering the server.  I've opened ports 1935 and 1936 for in/out traffic to support a certain program.  How can I check the status on those ports?  I've used "iptables -L OUTPUT" and "iptables -L INPUT" and they both list the ports.  I can't use the commands "port" or "mem" because they are blocked/disabled on the virtual server.

The problem is that the technician that is istalling the program which requires those two ports, claims that the ports are not open and that the he can finish the installation untill those ports are open and functioning properly.

How can I test those ports to prove to myself and the tech that the port setup is okay.

Thanks,
Kate
0
Comment
Question by:kasiencja
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17958238
netstat is the command you're looking for.

netstat -ap

That'll show you what ports are open/listening/estabolished and what processes are associated with them.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17958291
For remote check use nmap tool. http://insecure.org/nmap/man/
For local ports: netstat -ltupn # omit 'n' to see port names instead of numbers
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasiencja
ID: 17958353
Oops, sorry ravenpl, is there a way I can still split the points.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17958492
0