Solved

IIS on Win XP prof: Trying to install IIS gives error of missing dll files

Posted on 2006-11-16
8
808 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi Experts,
I am trying to install IIS on windows XP prof and I get missing dll files error.
I tried to instal it from a brand new XP prof cd on a newly formatted PC. After installing the OS, I went to control panel -> Add or remove programs -> Add remove windows component -> IIS. It then asked me for a win XP prof Service pack2 CD which I already had in CD drive so I said OK. It then gave me a bunch of dll file missing errors. I have not been able to install IIS on WinXP pro. Please help.  
0
Comment
Question by:uzairp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17957772
Have you downloaded all of the latest updates from windows update?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DjDezmond
ID: 17957902
What DLLs are they?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:alkisg
ID: 17959748
Maybe your CD is of a different version of windows, e.g. windows xp sp2 rtm instead of windows xp sp2 volume license...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17959774
go to start --> run and type or copy n paste

eventvwr.msc

Same as going to control panel --> admin tools --> event viewer

Then go to system and or applications and see if you see any events related to IIS and if you do and they are errors as apposed to information then make a note of the description ( error message ) and the event id and post back with those.

There will be duplicates ( so dont post any duplicates )

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:uzairp
ID: 17965074
First I got the latest windows update from microsoft.com and then tried to install IIS again. I still got missing dll message for the following dlls. The directory it prompted me to look in was i386 and that directory already had those files in it, which I reselected but the computer did not accept it;
STAXMEM.DL_  (I skipped and continued for each missing dll)
ADMEXS.DL_
APPCONF.DL_
IISADMIN.DL_
and so on..

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 17966621
just a thought and not sure if it will work but what about going to start --> run and type services.msc

Make sure that you have stopped the IIS service or any services that link or related to it.

Navigate to the C:\windows\system32 folder and check to see if there are any dll's that IIS put there when you installed it, assuming that the system32 folder is where it extracts the files to.

If so then un register those dll files , rename them so they are a different file extension that or a different file name altogether or delete them ( which I dont recomend )

then use the expand command to expand those dll's that it needs into the correct directory which I am assuming is the C:\windows\system32 folder. Once all the dll's are expanded, use regsvr32 to register each one of them.

Then go back to services and start the IIS service(s) and any related ones back up again and try it again.

Probably better off just un installing IIS and then re installing IIS and make a note of any error messages it gives you if any
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:alkisg
alkisg earned 125 total points
ID: 17968412
The dlls on your cd are probable different versions than what the installer expects.
If you search your C:\Windows\Inf folder for *.inf files that contain the text APPCONF.DL (don't put the final L), you'll find an .inf file that will contain the version and size of the dll that the installer wants.

Again, check that the cd you're putting in the drive is the same version (rtm/oem/volume etc) and service pack with your windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzairp
ID: 18181706
Thank you experts for your help.
I decided to install Windows 2000 on the same machine my XP is and now has both OS's. Then installing IIS on win 2000 was just a breeze. I guess installing IIS on win XP is not as straightforward as it is on 2000.
I also tried to do a brand new intall of XP and tried to install IIS from the very same CD, which should have taken all the doubts out of the way, but it still did not work and came back with the same errors.
Thanks again for all the help.
0