[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pushpins on electrical wire

Posted on 2006-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi,

how dangerous is it to place a push pin into a wire of an electric fan? The fan is hanging on the wall so thee wire is expose, I saw someone use push pins to hold the alignment of wires (the push pin is literally inside the wire).


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FrankPorter
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JamesTX10
JamesTX10 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17957480
Hi FrankPorter,
It is not very smart. If the pin is through the wire and not just through the shielding then there is a possibility of getting a short depending on what the pin is pushed into. Also there could be an issue with the wire getting cut in half. The pin could be pushed into the wall next to the wire and just have the plastic lip of the pin hold the wire.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17957552
If we are talking about a power cord with 120v, it is plain stupid.  Pushing a pin through the wire defeats the purpose of the wire insulation, and can leak the current to conducting surfaces touching it.  Tape would have been much safer to use, and gaffer's tape leaves very little sticky residue.
0