Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 questions on the Cisco PIX 501 Security Appliance

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm looking at buying a Cisco PIX 501 Security Appliance and I have 2 questions.

1:  I wanted to know if anybody had any experience with this or a similar model and whether this would be a good fit for our business.  We are a small business with about 70 employees.  However, only about 5 employees will need to access the network from home or on the road.  They would be accessing our Windows 2000 file server and possibly their desktops using remote desktop.  

2:  We currently are using  Smoothwall Firewall software for our firewall.  When I called Cisco Sales Support and asked about the 10 user license version, they recommended we get the unlimited user version ($270 more) because only 10 people at a time would be able to get in from OR OUT TO the internet.  If we keep the Smoothwall firewall and keep it as the default gateway and just use the Cisco for VPN access would this allow more than 10 at a time to access the internet?  While a limit of 10 at a time getting into the network from outside is fine, it would cause definite problems if only 10 at a time could get out to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:glennmgray
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17957620
connect like this

internet--------------------smoothwall-----------LAN SWITCH------------------LAN
     |                                                             |
     |------------PIX---------------------------------|

You would need two public IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 17957666
I like the Cisco devices much more than the smoothwall devices.  I was looking at a similar thing in the past and a Cisco rep recommended a 1800 series router over the PIX, so you might want to consider that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17957755
If you are looking for a security device then a router would not cut it.
0