Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't Install Software on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have recently ran into a problem with one of my Windows Server 2003 servers.  This particular server is running Terminal Services.  When I attempt to install any software on this machine I get the following errors.

Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file.  You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item.

Windows could not run the installation program.  You may be out of memory.  Close some files or programs, and try again.

I also am having some problems with Windows Update.  I get the following message
To Continue, you must first add this website to your trusted site in Internet Explorer.

These websites have previously been added but I tried to add them again but did not have the ability.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rshooper76
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17958843
Hi rshooper76,

Are you sure nothing to your account "privilege" wise has happened?
Make sure you have the right privilege first.
Can you run from a domain controller a Group Policy Modeling Result for this machine for your user (Rsop) ?
It could be a GPO that is blocking you somewhere.


Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17961922
Are you attempting to add software for use in Terminal Sessions?

Drop into a CMD prompt and type:

change user /install

Now, install your apps.

When you're done run this command:

change user /execute

You should be okay now.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 17968074
It does not appear to be a right issue.  All of my administrative accounts are having the problem.  Also, entering install mode from the command line does not change anything.  I do have a group policy on this machine, however my administrative user do not have it applied to them.  Anything else I can look at?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17968810
What GPO settings have you set?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 17971932
I pretty much followed the Microsoft Windows 2003 Terminal Server lockdown guide for my users. All Administrative users do not have a group policy appliced to them though.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17972285
I'm betting that GPO is applying to the server regardless of who is logged in.

Run and RSoP from GPMC targetting your server and one of the Admin accounts.  See if it is.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 17972326
How could that have suddenly changed when it has been working propery in this configuration for over a year?  The server has been in production and working fine for over a year, and this problem just cropped up in the last week.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17972597
Well, if you don't eliminate it as a possible cause you'll never get to the bottom of things.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 17972706
I decided to restore the system from a Ghost Image that I had from about a month ago.  Everything is back up an running just fine now.  It just seemed eaiser to spend 2 hours getting the drive re-images and run a few updates and get the system back up an running.  
0