Solved

Netsh to set local IP

Posted on 2006-11-16
7
724 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I want to use the following command to set a static IP for a PC

I have tried both of these and they dont work:

NETSH interface ip set address "Local Area Connection" static 192.168.10.101 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.100 1
netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" static 192.168.0.100 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.1 1

Please help!

TIA

0
Comment
Question by:j4jack
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17957965
Try this one:

NETSH interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" source=static 192.168.10.101 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.100 1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 17957978
The name of you network connection is "Local Area Connection" right?  (Not "Local Area Connection 2" or something like that...)  Also you have full admin rights?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17959982
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JRockSolid earned 250 total points
ID: 17960527
I was able to complete the command like this:

netsh interface ip set address local static 192.168.5.101 255.255.255.0 192.168.5.1 1

Hope this works for you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 17960539
And the name of my Net Con Isnt local   It is Local Area Connection
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 17971444
Any Luck?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 18054792
Thankyou Jack!
0