Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exchange 2003 with backup exec. What directories to Exclude?

Posted on 2006-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have Backup Exec with the Exchange agent. All Exchange files are installed in the default Exchsrvr directory. I have BackupExec setup to backup the exchange mailboxes through the agent. Should I disable the backup of the entire Exchsrvr directory, or should I only exclude certain files in that directory?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bfilipek
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17957914
I don't backup any part of the \exchsrvr directory. The information store is enough.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17957975
Backup Exec 10d for Windows Servers comes with Agent for Microsoft Exchange.
Do you have this? Did you purchase the license for this agent?

With this agent, you can easily backup your change database, log files. It also does a brick level back up of all the mailboxes.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfilipek
ID: 17958021
Simon,

If I disable the exchsrvr directory, what will happen to the log files? Does the agent know to clear them automatically?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17958146
Yes,

The Microsoft Exchange Agent will clear the log files after backingup the storage group and the log files.

Here is a link where you can learn more information about it.

http://www.symantec.com/smb/products/agents_options_details.jsp?pcid=bu_rec&pvid=bewin_svr&aid=bews_exchange


Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfilipek
ID: 17958317
nitadmin - so exchange will clear the log files even if I DISABLE backing up the Exchsrvr directory (where the log files sit). Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17958563
The BackupExec Agent for Microsoft Exchange sever will backup Exchange server Databse, transaction logs, and it will do brick level backup of the mailboxes. It will clear the log files, after every backup.

You don't need to backup the Exchsrv directory. You should not select this this directory in the list of backup selections for your backup job. Exclude this directory.

If you do include the Exchsrv directory in the backup job selections, then you will see that backup job will fail, because of access issues. You will then have configure Advance open file options, and Microsoft VSS.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfilipek
ID: 17958629
Thank you for the clarification.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17958750
Hi bfilipek,

You have 10d right with the Agent plugin for Exchange?
Then you can set whatever you like, when doing a backup.
Flushing Committed logs etc, In your selection choose:

Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes
Microsoft Exchange Public Folders
Microsoft Information Store.


Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0