?
Solved

Stop error 0x0000007B on replacement Motherboard.

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
Medium Priority
?
4,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is my first post, so sorry in advance for any protocol mistakes,
Here's how it started... My computer was in the process of restarting, it had not gotten to the windows start up screen when I turn the power off to stop the restart. 20 min later I turned on the power and pushed the start button... nothing happened? cut to the case I replaced power supply, computer will still not start, called Asus they said the motherboard flaked out ( Asus - P5gd2 ) I replaced it with a P5w DH Deluxe. I plugged all the old components back in. Asus tech state the OS should boot with out issue. Computer POST fine see all the drives... gets to the windows did not start successfully...
I choose "Safe Mode". Windows loads up to ...drivers\MUP.sys then
Blue screen
stop 0x0000007B ( 0xF78A6524, 0xC0000034, 0x000000000, 0x00000000)
I've tried every thing in this post.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20925749.html?query=0x000007B+Blue+Screen+Error&clearTAFilter=true
0
Comment
Question by:zehren
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17958064
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17958093
sorry, read here, may it helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103
0
 

Author Comment

by:zehren
ID: 17958314
Thanks, I had read that article and it didn't helping.
When I did my first chkdsk /p it found two issue, but I still get the errors.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1800 total points
ID: 17958504
You most likely need to repair install XP

Replace Motherboard on a Windows XP System
http://www.theeldergeek.com/replace_motherboard.htm

How to replace the motherboard on a computer that is running Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, or Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824125
0
 

Author Comment

by:zehren
ID: 17960052
Well here's where I stand...
I gave in and chose "To repair the selected Windows installation".
I no longer get the blue screen. I just get the windows start up splash screen. It will not get past that.
Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zehren
ID: 17960117
Hey, hey, hey!
Hold the phone... upon a forced restore it appears to be going through the windows installation.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17960138
sweeeet.....

*crossing fingers*
0
 

Author Comment

by:zehren
ID: 17960617
As my good friend Sponge Bob says,
I'm a Very Happy Sponge!!!
It worked... It took 3X long on all the steps, so I had to be patient. NO forced restart!
See as my computer is at the login prompt will log off this one and try using my own.
Thank you very much!
0