Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from SBS 2003 to Standard Server 2003 & Exchange

Posted on 2006-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Before I started at my current organization they only had 15 users and their IT then set them up with a Windows 2003 Small Business Server and since then I have added almost 50 users and we only use Exchange in our main office which is about 30 users total and I am wanting to know if there is a way that when I go to upgrade this server in the first quarter of next year if I can purchase a server with Windows Server 2003 Standard R2 and be able to promote that as the Primary Domain controller and have it take over all the roles that the small business server currently has. I would be purchasing the Exchange Server full version when I get the new server. Is there an easy way to do this so that I will not have to recreate the domain and users? I saw that they have a transition pack for SBS 2003 but I am not wanting to have it be on the server I currently have becuase it is going off lease and I will be sending it back. So I am pretty much looking for a way to use Windows Server 2003 Standard R2 and Exchange Server and eliminate the SBS 2003. I hope this is not too confusing and if you are not sure what I am asking then please let mek now.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gaylordlucas
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 672 total points
ID: 17958027
I suggest that you read this article first: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555073

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 664 total points
ID: 17959015
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 664 total points
ID: 17960299
there is a migration pack which basically helps with the licencing side of things as well. Keeps your cost to the point where it would have been no different than starting with full products

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/transition.mspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19248493
Hi! This question is a couple of months old. Here is the recommendation from expert, split points and close the question.
0