Solved

problem with Oracle in OraHome92 driver

Posted on 2006-11-16
28
7,635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all
I tryin to configure a new access to a database with my Oracle in OracleHome92 driver but fails with the next error message
"THE SETUP ROUTINES FOR THE ORACLE IN ORAHOME92 ODBC DRIVER COULD NOT BE FOUND. pease re. install the driver"

I'm re-instal from my oracle disks the connectivity utilities but, the result is the same.
how do i fix this problem, and re install correctly this driver.
thank you
ernesto
 
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
  • 13
  • 12
  • 3
28 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17959450
How are you connecting to the database?
- SQLPLUS?
- External Application?

Why are you using ODBC? Is database on the same machine as client? What are the operating Systems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17959858
Ok my server si Under W2K my client is wxp profesional.
the driver for connect to the database fails, I'm re-instal the client conectivity tools from my oracle cd, and the result is the same
i just want to do an odbc connection against my server.
The error is as descibed after
Than you
Ernesto

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17959992
Are you trying to make database connection using ODBC Data Source Administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17960009
yes
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17960077
Ok, that is easy. All you need is a valid connect string. Here are the steps:

- Launch ODBC Data Source Administrator
- Select User DSN
- Click on Add
- Select Oracle in Oracle driver
- Click on Finish
- On the next window
Type for Data Source Name = Any thing
Description can be anything
TNS Service name = Select the one that works
Enter userid
and press Test connection
Enter password and then Ok.

Let me know the results.

0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17960151
yes i'm positive right is easy.
I have a problem with my odbc driver.
I don't kow why but isn't work, when i double click it for configure a new odbc string it gave me a
ugly error ""THE SETUP ROUTINES FOR THE ORACLE IN ORAHOME92 ODBC DRIVER COULD NOT BE FOUND. pease re. install the driver"
I'm re-install the driver but again isn't work
I don't know how to fix this problem.
My net configuration assistant neither work
when im trying to configure a listener gave me this error "the listener can't be created" (No se ha podido crear el istener)
and when Im triying to create a local network service name, the assistant simply do nothing, is not reach the assistant.
thats already the situation.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17960501
I think your installation was not correct. Please use Oracle installer to remove Net and ODBC and then re-install. Please backup tnsnames.ora before removing components.

then re-install Net and ODBC using custom install option from installer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17960660
I done before and still didn't work
I need to re-start my pc?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17960730
Your ODBC driver is not started, listener cannot be created, Net8 not coming up. I suspect installation error. Please remove those components and try again. Is this the first time these error are coming up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17960740
yes it is
I re-install the components that you say, but the results are still the same,
the question is, I need to re- starr the pc for the changes take effect or is not necesary?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17960894
you can re-start PC but I doubt that it will fix the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17960927
I doubt to.
Who others alternatives I have?
1. I re install the componets (isn't work
2.-I re star the pc ( isn't work)
something else that i would do?
thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17961010
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17961018
Please take a look at the url. It has some good tips on resolving your error. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17961334
where do I find the Oracle92 drive for download and install it alone?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17961352
ODBC driver for Oracle9i comes with the software.
Here is the link from where you can download individual components.

http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/index.html

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17963490
On both Server and Client immediatelly turn off the firewalls and the antiviruses.
Especially on the XP side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17965360
what are you talking about schwertner, explain please?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17965439
I tried to install Oracle on XP and suddenly the installation fails.
After the panic period I realized that XP SP2 has default firewall
that has blocked port 1521. So the Listener installation fails ..
I had to remove Oracle and begin from scratch.

The same effect cause some antivirus programs ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17965530
Ok,
result the same
thanks however
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 250 total points
ID: 17965938
If by the installation the firewall was ON the
installation is defect.
You can turn off the firewall but this will not fix the corrupted installation.
So if you find working firewall then reinstall Oracle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17965975
ok.
In the re installation I note several errors like, isn't registry some dll and cant and some more problems more.
turning off the firewall that installation will be succede?
you recomend me to re install again all the administrator client tools?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17966789
yes that will be a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17966867
I have the same errors
those are
Can't write oci.dll
Manually registry wfnvg.ocx
                         wfproc.ocx

ole inicializing errror or ocx at registering ocx

Those errors I have
any idea to fix it?
thank you



 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammadzahid earned 250 total points
ID: 17966941
Do a clean un-install (remove entries from registry, remove files).
restart your computer and check files. If exist then delete them.

restart
and start installation of client software
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17967068
WHAT REGISTRY FILES I NEED TO FIND AND DELETE?
PLEASE TELL ME
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17967626
Delete Oracle_home entry from registory of the version you want to delete and remove files. RE-start machine and re-install client software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 17967644
Thanks a lot for the support you guys
see you in another
ernesto
0