?
Solved

how to convert date to timestamp

Posted on 2006-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
6,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have  a date which should be added by one day then  add xtd time to that date and finally  should be in Timestamp varaible.
 
 int addoneday =1;
 String xtd ="12:12"
 SimpleDateFormat  formatter = new SimpleDateFormat("dd-MMM-yy");
     Date   date = (Date)formatter.parse("29-Jan-02");
    Calendar c = Calendar.getInstance();
   
    c.setTime(date);
   
    c.add(c.DATE,addoneday);
      Timestamp ts   =      new Timestamp(new SimpleDateFormat("ddMMMyy/ HH:mm").parse(c.geTime()).getTime());
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17957963
>  Timestamp ts   =     new Timestamp(new SimpleDateFormat("ddMMMyy/
> HH:mm").parse(c.geTime()).getTime());


should be

Timestamp ts = new Timestamp(c.getTimeInMillis());
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17957981
SimpleDateFormat  formatter = new SimpleDateFormat("dd-MMM-yy");
     Date   date = (Date)formatter.parse("29-Jan-02");
    Calendar c = Calendar.getInstance();
c.setTime(date);
c.add(Calendar.DATE, 1);
String[] timeFields = xtd.split(":");
c.add(Calendar.HOUR, Integer.parseInt(timeFields[0]));
c.add(Calendar.MINUTES, Integer.parseInt(timeFields[1]));
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17957999
getting below exception

Exception in thread main
java.text.ParseException: Unparseable date: "Wed Jan 30 00:00:00 GMT+05:30 2002 12:12"



int xtd =1;
 SimpleDateFormat  formatter = new SimpleDateFormat("dd-MMM-yy");
     Date   date = (Date)formatter.parse("29-Jan-02");
    Calendar c = Calendar.getInstance();
   
    c.setTime(date);
   
    c.add(c.DATE,xtd);

    String estime = c.getTime() + " 12:12";
   
    Timestamp x=      new Timestamp(new SimpleDateFormat("ddMMMyy HH:mm").parse(estime).getTime());
    System.out.println(x);
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17958023
Use the code i posted then

Timestamp ts = new Timestamp(cal.getTimeInMillis());
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17958063
CEHJ

when i use this i am getting this format 2002-01-30 12:12:00.0;

how to this format 30-Jan-02 12:12???


Timestamp ts = new Timestamp(c1.getTimeInMillis());
    System.out.println(ts);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17958145
>>how to this format 30-Jan-02 12:12???

Use the format


dd-MMM-yy HH:mm
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17958531
  Timestamp ts = new Timestamp(new SimpleDateFormat("dd-MMM-yy hh:mm").parse(formatter2.format(c1.getTime())).getTime());
   

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17958606
You don't need to do any formatting/parsing if the source of the Date is the Calendar
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17959806
:-)
0