Solved

stumped on quick silver ?

Posted on 2006-11-16
4
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
ok I installed it, configured it to a certain degree but im un sure as to the default system keys combinations are like on mac os x and also unsure as to the different applications key combinations on mac os x.

So with regards to configuring keys im not sure what to assign in terms of short cut keys on quicksilver, not just that but to get the preferences up or things like that you have to make sure that its in focus.

Coming from windows Im used to global hot keys, is there anything like that in mac os x so that I can use command and comma to pull up the quicksilvers prefs or make a specific itune play without having to use the mouse.

I know there is launch bar but quicksilver is free and has the plugins etc.

Maybe im just configuring this wrong ( aka user error ) or something but this is bugging me :P
0
Comment
Question by:gecko_au2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 17958590
Typically, most Mac applications use the same key combinations as Windows except substituting the Command (Apple) key for the Control key, e.g.

command-s = save
command-c = copy
command-v = paste
command-w = close window

However, command-q (for Quit) is Exit.

See:  http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=75459

http://davespicks.com/writing/programming/mackeys.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelmon
ID: 17971413
It's a little hard for me to understand exactly what problem you are trying to address but I think I'll hit it with the following couple of items of information.

1. You can view a list of global OS X hot-keys by opening System Preferences > Keyboard & Mouse and selecting the Keyboard Shortcuts tab.  System Preferences, in the remote case that you aren't familiar with it, can be accessed from the Dock (look for an icon that looks like a power switch with the Apple logo), or from the global Apple menu in the far left of the menu bar.

2. The hot key to activate Quicksilver can be viewed/set by selecting the Quicksilver icon from the menu bar (assuming Quicksilver is already running), Preferences and then the Command option from the list on the left side of the Quicksilver preference panel.

I have my Quicksilver hot key set to Command-Shift-Space so as not to interfere with other hot keys but I know some people set it to Command-Space and then set the Spotlight hot key (in System Preferences) to something else because they'd rather use Quicksilver.

Not sure if that addresses your question but let me know if I missed the mark.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17971649
quicksilver is an application that is supposed to let you use keyboard shortcuts instead of using the mouse , correct ?

Well in order to get into preferences to try different things out and to change a preference each time you have to press the combination keys for preferences whilst quicksilver is in focus which it seems to lose a lot and you end up moving your mouse to either select it that or right clicking and holding down on quicksilver to be able to click again on preferences ( which defeats the object of using the short cut key combination to get preferences open in the first place, hence why I was asking about a global shortcut key.....

That is just one example that came to mind with regards to the short cut keys...... maybe I am doing something wrong but I had to put quicksilver into focus and ended up using my trackpad ( since im using a power book )
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelmon earned 250 total points
ID: 17974178
Well this is indeed the problem with Quicksilver and other menu bar-based applications - the only way to give them focus such that they will respond to a keyboard shortcut of some description is to click on them with the mouse.  Given this it is not possible to invoke Quicksilver's Preferences using the keystroke Command-, (unless you have already selected the Quicksilver icon on the menu bar) because that keystroke will be sent to be application currently with focus and therefore (assuming that the application has been written as a standard Mac app) open its preference panel instead.

Command-, isn't a global shortcut key in much the same way as Command-c isn't a global shortcut key for invoking a copy operation.  Technically the programmer could use any keyboard combination that they wanted to for these operations but combinations like Command-, have become a standard for invoking a function that is common to almost all Mac applications.

I've tried to see if it is possible to invoke Quicksilver's preferences through the Quicksilver application itself but the best I seem able to do is manipulate the Quicksilver.app file itself - move it, email it, zip it, etc.  None of the operations involves seems able to actually interact with Quicksilver itself and there isn't a plug-in available for the job either.

So, in the end, I think this topic is going to disappoint you.  Sorry.
0