Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS R2 Missing Exchange Service Pack 2

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Recently got a Dell Poweredge Server and installed what I thought was SBS R2 (according to the documentation I got with it). Per good practice, I wiped the pre-install, and reinstalled it from scratch from the CDs.

Today I was going to configure a Windows Mobile 5.0 device with direct push with it, as Exchange SP2 comes with SBS R2. But when I go looking for the Direct Push checkbox in Exchange management, it aint there.! Checking exchange system manager I see I'm still on SP1 :(

How do I determine if I am only missing Exchange SP2, or If I didn't get SBS R2 at all.

Anyone got any good advice for upgrading a SBS R2 machine with Exchange SP1 to Exchange SP2?

Ta,
0
Comment
Question by:brianilland
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17959169
Hi brianilland,

On Windows 2003 R2 the R2 part is located on a second cd.
I dont know how this is with SBS, Bu I think its the same for SBS.
It should also be clearly on the CD labels from Dell.


Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 100 total points
ID: 17961554
You will have to open all the disks jackets.  There are two in each jacket.  I believe the one you are look for is the "R2 Technologies" CD.  Its a shiny, hard to read, holographic nightmare that is hard to read just like the rest of them.  Also, if you view the properties of My Computer, it will tell you what version of server software you are running.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 100 total points
ID: 17967050
This may answer some of your questions about what should be on your CD's:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/sbs/06_0413_sbs.mspx

However, if you already installed the R2 components before installing Exchange SP2, you'll have to do it over.  (Unless you can uninstall the R2 components... I haven't tried that to see if it's possible).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0