Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Continued - 500++ POINTS - Tricky Tracking....Mod

Posted on 2006-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am ready to BLOW!!!!!

Below routine that worked great, as soon as I added the date field to the data base, I lost my results!

HERE IS THE NEW DATA ROW:
tgvz4263002|A@aol.com||Yes|Yes|Yes|Beth Banana|94455|886-555-6547|B@aol.com|Thu Nov 15 11:06:12 2006

HERE IS THE WORKING ROUTINE FROM OZO:

while( <FILE> ){
    chomp;
    my ($R,$i,$n,$p)=(split/\|/)[1,-1,6,8];
    $R{$i}{$R}="$n : $p : $i <br />\n";
}
my @i = ($TRACK_BACK_EMAIL);
my %seen=();
while( my $R = shift(@i) ){
    for( keys %{$R{$R}} ){
        unshift @told, $R{$R}{$_};
        push @i,$_ unless $seen{$_}++;
    }
}
my $count=0;
my $results='';
for( @told ){
    $results .= ++$count.") $_";
}
0
Comment
Question by:precision
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17960369
-1 picks the last field, which is now the date
Either change it to -2, if it will always be the second to last field,
or to 9, if it will always be the nineth field
    my ($R,$i,$n,$p)=(split/\|/)[1,9,6,8];

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mjcoyne
ID: 17960427
Where are the hash %R, the array @told, and the scalar $TRACK_BACK_EMAIL initialized and scoped?  If you're running under the strict pragma, these are errors...

Since you re-declare the scalar $R each time through the "while" loop, and there is no $R hash declared, could the %R hash be re-initalized as well (assuming you're not running under strict, which you should always do, if you are it would Perl would throw an exception)?  Must you use the same names for these data structures?
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 17960765
Ozo, you always seem to amaze me each time, BINGO!  Do you have any training courses?  Where are you located?

Thanks so much....Your a genius
0