Solved

no connection between cisco router and switch

Posted on 2006-11-16
23
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i am having a problem pinging from a cisco 1751 router to a 2950 cisco switch. this is something i've done many times but nowi'm having a problem. i have a crossover cable from the router ethernet port to the switch port which i have configed as a trunk and the interface status show admin up line protocol down. then i replaced the crossover with a straight through the interface shows up up but i cant ping between the two. i have two subinterfaces configured on the router.
i'll attach configs below.

router ---->

interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 service-policy output EWT_SP
 speed 100
 full-duplex
 no cdp enable
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.10
 description VLAN 10 for Data
 encapsulation dot1Q 10
 ip address 10.10.153.1 255.255.255.0
 no cdp enable
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.15
 description VLAN 15 for Voice
 encapsulation dot1Q 15
 ip address 192.168.153.1 255.255.255.0
 no cdp enable

sh int from router ---->

FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQUICC_FEC, address is 000d.bcb9.0d07 (bia 000d.bcb9.0d07)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation 802.1Q Virtual LAN, Vlan ID  1., loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:13, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/1/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 1/1 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 74192 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 87000 bits/sec, 50 packets/sec
     132 packets input, 22221 bytes
     Received 132 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     227800 packets output, 49426208 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 6 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
FastEthernet0/0.10 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQUICC_FEC, address is 000d.bcb9.0d07 (bia 000d.bcb9.0d07)
  Description: VLAN 10 for Data
  Internet address is 10.10.153.1/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation 802.1Q Virtual LAN, Vlan ID  10.
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
FastEthernet0/0.15 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is PQUICC_FEC, address is 000d.bcb9.0d07 (bia 000d.bcb9.0d07)
  Description: VLAN 15 for Voice
  Internet address is 192.168.153.1/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation 802.1Q Virtual LAN, Vlan ID  15.
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00


sh run switch ------>

interface FastEthernet0/24
 description Trunk to 1751
 switchport mode trunk
!
interface Vlan1
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
!
interface Vlan10
 ip address 10.10.153.5 255.255.255.0
 no ip route-cache
!
ip default-gateway 10.10.153.1

sh int

FastEthernet0/24 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0012.00aa.7ed8 (bia 0012.00aa.7ed8)
  Description: Trunk to 1751
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s
  input flow-control is unsupported output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 88000 bits/sec, 50 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     134830 packets input, 29722490 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 134584 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 134523 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     3075 packets output, 218508 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 2 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

i have a deadline tomorrow so this urgent and worth 500 points

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmcrae72
  • 14
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
Comment Utility
On the router can you ping the router side of both of your subinterfaces?  And can you do the same thing on the switch?  If the line protocol show up with a straight cable, i'd guess thats the correct cable to use vs the crossover cable.  I'd check your VLAN config on the router to start with.  I might even go as far as removing the subinterfaces just to make sure that things work with that simple of a config.  If you remove the subinterfaces and everything works, then we know to start looking at your VLAN setup.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
On the router can you ping the router side of both of your subinterfaces? YES

i have a vlan 10 with the ip address 10.10.153.5 that i cant ping on the switch via console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
actually it's an interface vlan.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
Comment Utility
Can you do a show interface Vlan10?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
sh int vlan10
Vlan10 is down, line protocol is down
  Hardware is CPU Interface, address is 0012.00aa.7ec0 (bia 0012.00aa.7ec0)
  Internet address is 10.10.153.5/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 IP multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
Comment Utility
Don't use a crossover between a router & switch, straight-through is correct.

On the switch, a VLAN interface remains down until you assign an active port to it.  Temporarily assign a port on the switch to VLAN 10, then verify that VLAN 10 is up/up via "sh ip int brie".

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
Don't use a crossover between a router & switch, straight-through is correct. -----> made the change
 *Mar  1 01:29:42.151: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/24, changed state
to up
*Mar  1 01:29:44.211: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthern
et0/24, changed state to up

Temporarily assign a port on the switch to VLAN 10 ----->
interface FastEthernet0/4
 switchport trunk native vlan 10
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport voice vlan 15
 mls qos trust device cisco-phone
 macro description cisco-phone
 spanning-tree portfast
 spanning-tree bpduguard enable

sh ip int br

sh ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
Vlan1                      unassigned      YES NVRAM  administratively down down

Vlan10                     10.10.153.5     YES NVRAM  down                  dow

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
Comment Utility
Make sure you do a "no shut" on interface VLAN 10 on your switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
i did - im stumped.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
Comment Utility
Is fa 0/24 assigned to vlan 10?  I didn't see it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
interface FastEthernet0/24
 description Trunk to 1751
 switchport trunk native vlan 10
 switchport mode trunk
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
Comment Utility
Ok.  I didn't see that before.  I see:

sh run switch ------>

interface FastEthernet0/24
 description Trunk to 1751
 switchport mode trunk
!

At the top of this discussion.

Still not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
still not working - i cant ping the router from the switch or the switch from the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
Peaks2950#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Peaks2950(config)#int vlan10
Peaks2950(config-if)#shut
Peaks2950(config-if)#no shut
Peaks2950(config-if)#
*Mar  1 01:49:36.075: %LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface Vlan10, changed state to admini
stratively down
*Mar  1 01:49:38.767: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Vlan10, changed state to down
Peaks2950(config-if)#
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
Comment Utility
If you plug in a laptop, and assign appripriate IP address to it, to each device, can you ping either device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
i'll try
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
If you plug in a laptop, and assign appripriate IP address to it, to each device, can you ping either device?

yes - works fine.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you actually create VLAN 10 on the switch (not just the VLAN interface)?

Peaks2950#vlan database
Peaks2950(vlan)# vlan 10
VLAN 10 added:
    Name: VLAN0010
Peaks2950(vlan)# exit
APPLY completed.
Exiting....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
i didnt - i'll try in a few mins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
Peaks2950#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Peaks2950(config)#vlan database
Command rejected: Bad VLAN list - character #1 is a non-numeric
character ('d').
Peaks2950(config)#vl
Peaks2950(config)#vlan da
Peaks2950(config)#vlan dat
Peaks2950(config)#vlan ?
  WORD      ISL VLAN IDs 1-1005
  internal  internal VLAN

Peaks2950(config)#vlan
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Do it from the enable prompt (not from within config term).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
that may have did it - let me change the router back to the orginal config and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcrae72
Comment Utility
thanks JFrederick29 that did it!
to all the others thanks for your help.

jerry
0