Solved

Send and Recieve Lotus Notes email in Perl

Posted on 2006-11-16
10
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to monitor a lotus notes server to ensure it’s functioning. I would like to periodically sent an email to a test account then, check to see if was received and then deleted the email .  Has any one done anything similar to this on notes 6.x?
0
Comment
Question by:MatthewF
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17958242
There are much beter ways to monitor a server in Nots.

Use the Notes Admin client in Server Monitor mode.
You can monitor down to each individual Notes Task running on the server.

In adtion use the Monitoring Events DB to send out alerts when there are any issues.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 17958258
You should Search for
monitoring

in the  Notes Admin CLient Help. Lots of good info tere.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17958273
IN addition to all of the above, there is also built in SNMP monitoring available.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MatthewF
ID: 17958320
I am not a notes admin, so I am not familiar with ant built-in functionally. I use a perl method on our pop email server to ensure each pop server is functional. I was looking for a similar approach. Unless there are specific traps that would give me that same sort of info
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17958390
Notes does not necessarily run POP3, You would need to ask the Notes Admin if it is.

I am not familiar with any Perl interface for Notes, but I will check the Developers Net.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17958410
A lot of stuff shows up on a search for Perl.

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sg405222
sg405222 earned 150 total points
ID: 17964222
If you want to monitor the server to see if it running as Notes user port 1352 you can test that it is active on that port.

In order to do this you can download a utility from Lotus called NotesConnect this lets you PING different ports such as 1352 (Notes) 110 (Pop) 25 (SMTP).  

You can download this at:

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ByAudience/4a60b6779e52c19c8525679100832651?OpenDocument

Once extracted you can use the window interface NPING or the command line interface npingcl

Taking this a stage further if you have multiple notes servers to test use the followig CMD code by create three files that users npingcl TESTNOTES.CMD, TESTPING.CMD, SERVERS.TXT.   To use simply run TESTNOTES from the CMD line. [NOTE:  You can adapt this to test any port by changing the line @npingcl %1 1352 1 >nping.txt  so if you wanted to test that a POP sever was functioning cahnge 1352 to 110]



TESTNOTES.CMD
@echo off
echo Testing Notes servers for response ..........
@del error.log <yes.txt
echo.
@for /F %%i in (servers.txt) do call testping.cmd %%i

pause


TESTPING.CMD
@echo off
@npingcl %1 1352 1 >nping.txt
@find "Reply" nping.txt >junk
if errorlevel 1 goto ERROR
if errorlevel 0 goto OK
goto end

:ERROR
Echo Error Server %1 is not responding ..............
goto end


:OK
echo Notes server %1 is OK (responding on Port 1352)

:END

SERVER.TXT
mynotesserver1
mynotesserver2
mynotesserver3
etc
etc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 17964270
Opps remove the line  

@del error.log <yes.txt

from TESTNOTES.CMD  :-)
0