Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find crystal connection string

Posted on 2006-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi All,

I am a total crystal reports newbie who is working with crystal reports 10. How do I find the connection string that a pre-existing report is using?

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lunch_is_4_wimps
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17958858
What are you trying to do?

As far as I know there is no way in Crystal to retrieve the string.

You could open the report file in Word or other test editor and simply scroll through until you find it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 17963209
Do you want the SELECT statement? Or do you want the connection string that is used to connect to the db  in the first place, if so, what would you need it for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lunch_is_4_wimps
ID: 17964536
I was trying to find the connection string to connect to the db. One of our sites was disconnecting from the db when we ran crystal reports, I was trying to debug the possible cause of the problem be seeing the connection string that crystal was using.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 17965484
When I opened a report in MS Word I was able to see the connection string.  There may be a way to get at it programmaticly but I don't know how.

You might check the report documentors at
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18114811
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0