Solved

How to attach a src to a iframe

Posted on 2006-11-16
8
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a iFrame control on an ASP.NET aspx page.
I need to add a src value to the control. Currently it is blank

 <iframe id="printFrame"  runat="server"  style="width:0px;height:0px" src="" ></iframe>

The src is a pdf file that is created dynamically with the Session.SessionId appended.
Example if the Session.SessionID is "zjr5j5mw1ti1ym45o2ilkc45", then the file will be stored on the server as

zjr5j5mw1ti1ym45o2ilkc45.pdf in some location under the application.

Example ./PDFFiles/zjr5j5mw1ti1ym45o2ilkc45.pdf

Can I do something like this and point the src to some location of the file

<iframe id="printFrame"  runat="server"  style="width:0px;height:0px" src='<%#Concat(./PDFFiles/Session.SessionID.Value,.pdf %>) ></iframe>

0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dennis_maeder
ID: 17958515
You can dynamically (or programatically) change the source of an iframe by reassigning the src.
e.g.
<iframe id='myframe' src='test1.html' width=100 height=100></iframe>
<button onclick='document.getElementById("myframe").src="test2.pdf"'>?</button>
D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 17958625
Well, maybe my question is very generic, but I have tried my best to explain what needs to be done.
I very well know how to do the simple stuff as adding a basic src, what I need is to attach a Session.SessionID. alonwith the path name of he location of the src.
I am not a javscript/html expert and need to know if the following will work

Can I do something like this and point the src to some location of the file

<iframe id="printFrame"  runat="server"  style="width:0px;height:0px" src='<%#Concat(./PDFFiles/Session.SessionID.Value,.pdf %>) ></iframe>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dennis_maeder
ID: 17959302
yes. But you will need to "quote" your path. Which scripting language is that? Syntax may vary.
<%#Concat("./PDFFiles/Session.SessionID.Value",".pdf" %>)
in PHP it would be somewhat different.
<?php echo $_SERVER["DOCUMENT_ROOT"]."/PDFFiles/Session.SessionID.Value".".pdf"; ?>

D
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 17959496
I need the solution in ASP.NET
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17960762
don't know what exactly your Concat() returns as result, but you src= attribute most likely need to look like:
   src='<%#Concat(./PDFFiles/Session.SessionID.Value,.pdf) %>'
or
   src="<%#Concat(./PDFFiles/Session.SessionID.Value,.pdf) %>"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dennis_maeder earned 250 total points
ID: 17961157
And there was me thinking this was a javascript TA!
I think your form should be

<iframe id="printFrame"   style="width:0px;height:0px" src="./PDFFiles/<%# runat='server' response.write (Session.SessionID.Value) %>.pdf "></iframe>

runat is ASP not HTML so should be inside the asp tag
For the rest its pure HTML with a little ASP injected to rovide the session ID
response.write dumps it into the html stream
D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 17965067
Dennis,

It gives me an error stating - Too many characters in character literal, when I do a build.

So I did the following
 <iframe id="printFrame"   runat="server" style="width:0px;height:0px" src="~/PDFFiles/<%#Response.Write(Session.SessionID.Value) %>.pdf"> ></iframe>

I believe with ASP.NET 2.0 you can add a runat="server" for an HTML tag.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dennis_maeder
ID: 17965773
countrymeister,
I am glad you sorted out the runat and that things are working now.
D
0